Required GPA for interview

GPA
New answer on Nov 04, 2020
6 Answers
613 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 25, 2020

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anton
Expert
replied on Jul 27, 2020
FREE 1st session in November | From Lawyer to MBB | Top in FIT | 10x your structuring skills | Message to get Free Prep Checklist

Hi,

Highly depends on the geography and the position you are applying to.

Overall 3.5+

But some offices don’t care about Scores.

Best,

Anton

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 25, 2020
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

It does depend on the company but you need at least a 3.4/3.5 normally to pass screening

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jul 26, 2020
Hi Ian, thanks for your reply. What would you say the cut off is for MBB firms? And would applicants who did difficuly degrees (e.g. Law or Actuarial Studies) get leeway? Thanks
Ian on Jul 27, 2020
Hi, I can't say, and I recommend you don't focus too much on these numbers - there arne't hard and fast numbers in consulting (and rarely in life!). What's done is done, so focus on what you can impact. So, apply, make the rest of your resume as good as possible, get a referral, etc. etc.
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 27, 2020
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

If you mean MBB, 3.7+ GPA is a good benchmark. However it depends as well on:

  • The country – and even in the same country, different MBB may have different requirements
  • Whether you have a referral or not – I know people who got interviews with MBB with very low GPA thanks a strong recommendation

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jul 27, 2020
Hi Francesco, thanks for your reply. What would you say the cut off is for Australian MBB firms? And would applicants who did difficuly degrees (e.g. Law or Actuarial Studies) get leeway? Thanks
Francesco on Jul 28, 2020
Hi there, I am not sure which is the exact threshold in Australia (which may be anyway different in different firms). However: (i) if you are in the 3.7+ range you should be fine; (ii) if you are below, you should be able to get an invitation with the right referral. If you need help with referrals, please feel free to PM me. Best
Anonymous replied on Jul 28, 2020

Dear A,

Of course, it depends on the company, but usually higher than 3.4-3.5

Best,
André

Was this answer helpful?
1
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 28, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Applications are evaluated holistically, hence it depends, but something arround 3.4-3.5.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Nov 04, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there,

I agree with other experts.

Actually, it depends on an office location and a position you would like to apply. Mostly it should be higher than 3,5.

Was it helpful?

All the best,

GB

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Anton gave the best answer

Anton

FREE 1st session in November | From Lawyer to MBB | Top in FIT | 10x your structuring skills | Message to get Free Prep
4
Meetings
1,091
Q&A Upvotes
4
Awards
4 Reviews