Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

Requesting Referrals

Hello,

Please guide regarding referrals. I read a couple of posts here on referrals. I have networked over phone calls with folks from various firms. However, could not meet any in person. Will it be safe to ask them put in a word to the HR in considering my application for an interview? I am concerned it may backfire.

Thanks in advance for your inputs ! Cheers !

Hello,

Please guide regarding referrals. I read a couple of posts here on referrals. I have networked over phone calls with folks from various firms. However, could not meet any in person. Will it be safe to ask them put in a word to the HR in considering my application for an interview? I am concerned it may backfire.

Thanks in advance for your inputs ! Cheers !

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

It doesn't need to be face to face. But probably would take more than just 1-2 chats.

As long as you can build relationship from your calls and get them comfortable and have a decent level of confident in you, you can ask nicely and see what the reactions would be.

Best,

Emily

It doesn't need to be face to face. But probably would take more than just 1-2 chats.

As long as you can build relationship from your calls and get them comfortable and have a decent level of confident in you, you can ask nicely and see what the reactions would be.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

447 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

It is fine to ask them for referrals without meeting them face-to-face, as their schedules will be very packed.

Remember to be courteous in putting the request and understand that their resonse might be delayed due to schedule reasons.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

It is fine to ask them for referrals without meeting them face-to-face, as their schedules will be very packed.

Remember to be courteous in putting the request and understand that their resonse might be delayed due to schedule reasons.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Dear A,


Well, in general, there is no rule of thumb how to get them. If I were you, I've tried cold-mails to activate my network, search over LinkedIn those people, who might be heaving connections within my friends or in a broader circles. Or reach out to people directly.

Then have a very pleasant chat showing enthusiasm to the company and indirectly ask them to refer you. Then you will basically see, how the connection will go. If you would find really good person, they even might be willing to help you. But, first, you have to make rally great first impression.

Hope, it helps.

Best,
André

Dear A,


Well, in general, there is no rule of thumb how to get them. If I were you, I've tried cold-mails to activate my network, search over LinkedIn those people, who might be heaving connections within my friends or in a broader circles. Or reach out to people directly.

Then have a very pleasant chat showing enthusiasm to the company and indirectly ask them to refer you. Then you will basically see, how the connection will go. If you would find really good person, they even might be willing to help you. But, first, you have to make rally great first impression.

Hope, it helps.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Go for it!
It's not a problem that you didn't meet them in person, if they believe that you can be a good candidate they will be happy to help you. Keep in mind that in many consulting companies there is a reward for referring people that get hired.

Best,
Luca

Go for it!
It's not a problem that you didn't meet them in person, if they believe that you can be a good candidate they will be happy to help you. Keep in mind that in many consulting companies there is a reward for referring people that get hired.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Of course, do ask!

How could it backfire? Worst thing that could happen is that they ignore you!

Don´t worry and kindly ask them.

Cheers,

Clara

Of course, do ask!

How could it backfire? Worst thing that could happen is that they ignore you!

Don´t worry and kindly ask them.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,352 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Don’t ask directly about a referral. I would recommend you to reach out on LinkedIn and try to get a call. Try to find something in common and mention it correctly. Learning a LinkedIn profile will help you with this.


Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Don’t ask directly about a referral. I would recommend you to reach out on LinkedIn and try to get a call. Try to find something in common and mention it correctly. Learning a LinkedIn profile will help you with this.


Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 77
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case