Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

4,250 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

8

Rejection After Final Round Interviews BCG

I found out today that after my final round interviews with BCG I did not get the offer. The feedback I got was that they were not convinced of my business judgment and I needed to work on my final recommendations. I am very disappointed but the process assured me that this is what I want to be doing. I want to work on these skills and reapply but I don't know how to go about working on improving my business judgment or improving my final recommendations any more than the work I have already done on them. Is there any advice on how I can work on these skills and improve as well as how to get over the disappointment? I'm having a really hard time getting in the mindset to focus on moving forward.

I found out today that after my final round interviews with BCG I did not get the offer. The feedback I got was that they were not convinced of my business judgment and I needed to work on my final recommendations. I am very disappointed but the process assured me that this is what I want to be doing. I want to work on these skills and reapply but I don't know how to go about working on improving my business judgment or improving my final recommendations any more than the work I have already done on them. Is there any advice on how I can work on these skills and improve as well as how to get over the disappointment? I'm having a really hard time getting in the mindset to focus on moving forward.

Hey, I was in the same exact position as yours last year! I totally understand how that feels like. I had the same comment on business judgement too. My advice is just to try again next year. — Anonymous B on Nov 24, 2020

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

4,250 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

ah thats so close! Frustrating I can imagine and sorry to hear this. But every rejection gets you closer to success.

Stronger application next time, more practice and becoming sharper in solving cases is the only way I am afraid. Read more - FT/Economist, CNBC, TED etc etc

Why are you so disappointed? Yes, I know this job meant a lot to you, but you are okay- safe, healthy, well educated etc etc. So much to be grateful about. Life always doesnt work out the way you want and thats okay. Its all for good reasons. This will make sense in future when you look back- the dots will connect.

Try again, don't give up and keep moving forward!

ah thats so close! Frustrating I can imagine and sorry to hear this. But every rejection gets you closer to success.

Stronger application next time, more practice and becoming sharper in solving cases is the only way I am afraid. Read more - FT/Economist, CNBC, TED etc etc

Why are you so disappointed? Yes, I know this job meant a lot to you, but you are okay- safe, healthy, well educated etc etc. So much to be grateful about. Life always doesnt work out the way you want and thats okay. Its all for good reasons. This will make sense in future when you look back- the dots will connect.

Try again, don't give up and keep moving forward!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,956 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello there!

Sorry about your rejection, you've almost got it, so you definitely need to keep going. The effort you put is huge and nothing is done in vain, so let passing the previous rounds be your privilege next time. That, of course, doesn't mean, that you should prepare only for the final one.
I reccomend you to try with a referral next time.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hello there!

Sorry about your rejection, you've almost got it, so you definitely need to keep going. The effort you put is huge and nothing is done in vain, so let passing the previous rounds be your privilege next time. That, of course, doesn't mean, that you should prepare only for the final one.
I reccomend you to try with a referral next time.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,422 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Sorry to hear about that. However, you seem to be dealing with it in a impressive way, taking only the good things to build on!

Have you considered applying to the other 2 MBB and/or other consulting companies?

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Sorry to hear about that. However, you seem to be dealing with it in a impressive way, taking only the good things to build on!

Have you considered applying to the other 2 MBB and/or other consulting companies?

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

I think you have the right mindset.

I would suggest to apply to other MBB and also try the tier 2 strategy consulting firms like Oliver Wayman, Strategy&, Kearney

In any case keep moving forward after you overcome your dissapointment.

Hi,

I think you have the right mindset.

I would suggest to apply to other MBB and also try the tier 2 strategy consulting firms like Oliver Wayman, Strategy&, Kearney

In any case keep moving forward after you overcome your dissapointment.

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,828 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I fully understand your frustration. Unfortunately, negative feedback is often generic and not 100% transparent. Of course you should work on top down communication for final recommendation and on improving your common business sense with business journals and MBB articles. However I would not underestimate an overall feedback you can get by a friend in consulting/a coach/a former consultant to get an actual overview about your improvement poitns

best

Antonello

Hi, I fully understand your frustration. Unfortunately, negative feedback is often generic and not 100% transparent. Of course you should work on top down communication for final recommendation and on improving your common business sense with business journals and MBB articles. However I would not underestimate an overall feedback you can get by a friend in consulting/a coach/a former consultant to get an actual overview about your improvement poitns

best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,278 Meetings

12,024 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear that. Please find my suggestions below:

Improvements

Disappointment

  • Practical steps. If you reached the final, you are good for consulting. You can definitely make it, but you also need to expand your options. If you haven’t, apply to McK and Bain as well. If you have done so and got rejected, apply next year with a referral. Target 3 final rounds and you will very likely land at least an offer.
  • Mindset. Read Can’t Hurt Me. You will learn how this guy went through 3 Hell weeks before making it. Applying again will seem like a breeze after it ;)

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Sorry to hear that. Please find my suggestions below:

Improvements

Disappointment

  • Practical steps. If you reached the final, you are good for consulting. You can definitely make it, but you also need to expand your options. If you haven’t, apply to McK and Bain as well. If you have done so and got rejected, apply next year with a referral. Target 3 final rounds and you will very likely land at least an offer.
  • Mindset. Read Can’t Hurt Me. You will learn how this guy went through 3 Hell weeks before making it. Applying again will seem like a breeze after it ;)

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,282 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I'm sorry to hear this, but, remember one thing: that's life!

I wasn't even consdered by BCG coming out of undergrad. 6 years later, after 4 years work experience and an MBA I got in!

The greatest accomplishments come from temporary defeat. And, if you made it to the final round of one of the top firms of the world, I assure you, this is indeed temporary defeat

Now, in order to improve, you need to do 2 things:

1) Hire a coach (If you truly want a mindset shift and a jolt, this is what you need)

2) Start reading every day:

  • Daily Business News/Thinking: Financial Times
  • Larger Thinking/Trends: The Economist
  • Crash course: BCG Insights, McKinsey Featured Insights

For the past decade I have read The Economist and the Financial Times daily. This built-up knowledge was instrumental in ensuring I had the right thinking+base knowledge for casing.

Also to improve your business judgement:

  • Reading through (and fully understanding cases)
  • Working on a mindset shift (happy to teach you a session in this)

Hi there,

I'm sorry to hear this, but, remember one thing: that's life!

I wasn't even consdered by BCG coming out of undergrad. 6 years later, after 4 years work experience and an MBA I got in!

The greatest accomplishments come from temporary defeat. And, if you made it to the final round of one of the top firms of the world, I assure you, this is indeed temporary defeat

Now, in order to improve, you need to do 2 things:

1) Hire a coach (If you truly want a mindset shift and a jolt, this is what you need)

2) Start reading every day:

  • Daily Business News/Thinking: Financial Times
  • Larger Thinking/Trends: The Economist
  • Crash course: BCG Insights, McKinsey Featured Insights

For the past decade I have read The Economist and the Financial Times daily. This built-up knowledge was instrumental in ensuring I had the right thinking+base knowledge for casing.

Also to improve your business judgement:

  • Reading through (and fully understanding cases)
  • Working on a mindset shift (happy to teach you a session in this)

Hi, I'm very sorry to hear about that. I experienced similar experiences previously and I understand how painful it can be.

First, I think you should take a break. It looks like you're using your negative emotions to drive yourself immediately and that can lead to burnout. Let's try to avoid that.

Second, I think you should adopt the mindset that life will always work out in the end. In 5-10 years, none of this will matter. Believe that life always works out in the end - provided you work hard and invest in your own success.

I always thought I wanted to be in venture capital & finance. I then got rejected by every single firm (30+) I applied to in finance despite going to a top school. I then realized how much I hated finance and then tried consulting and was also rejected everywhere except for one firm, which turned out to be my dream job. And keep in mind I also worked hard. I'm in a top 5 university in the world, 3.9 GPA with good experiences.

All I'm saying is that life always works out. It just takes one offer to change everything. Keep your head up and keep grinding!

Hi, I'm very sorry to hear about that. I experienced similar experiences previously and I understand how painful it can be.

First, I think you should take a break. It looks like you're using your negative emotions to drive yourself immediately and that can lead to burnout. Let's try to avoid that.

Second, I think you should adopt the mindset that life will always work out in the end. In 5-10 years, none of this will matter. Believe that life always works out in the end - provided you work hard and invest in your own success.

I always thought I wanted to be in venture capital & finance. I then got rejected by every single firm (30+) I applied to in finance despite going to a top school. I then realized how much I hated finance and then tried consulting and was also rejected everywhere except for one firm, which turned out to be my dream job. And keep in mind I also worked hard. I'm in a top 5 university in the world, 3.9 GPA with good experiences.

All I'm saying is that life always works out. It just takes one offer to change everything. Keep your head up and keep grinding!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 458
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.9k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 3.7k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 169
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case