Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Regine

0 Meetings

114 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

6

Rejecting Interview Invitation

Hi Recently, I got a couple of MBB Invitation but they always give me one day notice (giving me the invitation one day before the actual interview). They already gave me two interviews (but all of them always one day notice). Is it okay if I reject it again ? I told them I have another agenda that I can not adjust to.

 I feel although HR prefer to go quicker but I feel it's worth to delay a bit to make sure I am not in rush in the last minute. I also already told them previously if they can give me invitation like 3 days before the actual interview. I have been preparing a lot but having only one day notice is not really something comfortable as I need more time to really prepare my interview and mentally.

Thank you for sharing your thought

Hi Recently, I got a couple of MBB Invitation but they always give me one day notice (giving me the invitation one day before the actual interview). They already gave me two interviews (but all of them always one day notice). Is it okay if I reject it again ? I told them I have another agenda that I can not adjust to.

 I feel although HR prefer to go quicker but I feel it's worth to delay a bit to make sure I am not in rush in the last minute. I also already told them previously if they can give me invitation like 3 days before the actual interview. I have been preparing a lot but having only one day notice is not really something comfortable as I need more time to really prepare my interview and mentally.

Thank you for sharing your thought

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Regine

0 Meetings

114 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there, it's perfectly fine to ask the HR to reschedule, though it should not be too far into the future. A couple of points to include in your email or message to them:

  • Reason for rescheduling (e.g., schedule conflict on the same day, lack of advance notice)
  • Proposed dates and availabilities
  • Contact details (email, number) for any urgent questions

In this case, it helps the HR plan ahead and shows that you are taking ownership of the interview (rather than "running away")

Hope this helps!

Hi there, it's perfectly fine to ask the HR to reschedule, though it should not be too far into the future. A couple of points to include in your email or message to them:

  • Reason for rescheduling (e.g., schedule conflict on the same day, lack of advance notice)
  • Proposed dates and availabilities
  • Contact details (email, number) for any urgent questions

In this case, it helps the HR plan ahead and shows that you are taking ownership of the interview (rather than "running away")

Hope this helps!

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

279 Meetings

6,960 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

You should definitely reschedule and not get pressured into attending the interviews with one-day notice. This is true for any job and even more so for MBB interviews. I would ask them politely (preferably on the phone) to set a date a couple of weeks in the future so you can arrange your work/ study situation.

  • Describe your situation and highlight that you have a schedule that can't be changed on short notice
  • Propose alternative dates or time slots in a couple of weeks time
  • Highlight again your desire to work for them and that by feeling rushed you might not be able to get the best preparation in

All the best with you applications!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

You should definitely reschedule and not get pressured into attending the interviews with one-day notice. This is true for any job and even more so for MBB interviews. I would ask them politely (preferably on the phone) to set a date a couple of weeks in the future so you can arrange your work/ study situation.

  • Describe your situation and highlight that you have a schedule that can't be changed on short notice
  • Propose alternative dates or time slots in a couple of weeks time
  • Highlight again your desire to work for them and that by feeling rushed you might not be able to get the best preparation in

All the best with you applications!

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

187 Meetings

6,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Yes, it's OK and I would ask them specifically to give you more time in advance. This is quite unprofessional and arrogant in my eyes. They need to respect your schedule, just as they would respect a client's schedule.

Yes, it's OK and I would ask them specifically to give you more time in advance. This is quite unprofessional and arrogant in my eyes. They need to respect your schedule, just as they would respect a client's schedule.

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

106 Meetings

3,948 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Always reschedule an interview if you are not prepared. You only get one real shot at it and you want to ensure that you are ready to give your best performance.

I would suggest calling HR, explaining to them what your schedule typically looks like and asking them if it would be possible to get 1 week or so notice prior to the interview. That is a very reasonable request and they should not have a problem agreeing to it. On their end, they are trying to manage the schedule of partners who can be very busy and often only know their availability close to the interview dates.

Udayan

Always reschedule an interview if you are not prepared. You only get one real shot at it and you want to ensure that you are ready to give your best performance.

I would suggest calling HR, explaining to them what your schedule typically looks like and asking them if it would be possible to get 1 week or so notice prior to the interview. That is a very reasonable request and they should not have a problem agreeing to it. On their end, they are trying to manage the schedule of partners who can be very busy and often only know their availability close to the interview dates.

Udayan

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,155 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is a big lesson to learn (for yourself and other candidates) to be ready to interview when you apply. MBB can move fast - you do not want to apply when you still need another 3+ weeks of prep!

That said, if you don't feel ready you don't feel ready. Of course, if you feel that you'd fail the case in your current state, there's no benefit to pushing forward. The only choice is indeed to ask them to interview in 2-3 week's time. It's not ideal, but it shouldn't eliminate you from the process.

Hi there,

This is a big lesson to learn (for yourself and other candidates) to be ready to interview when you apply. MBB can move fast - you do not want to apply when you still need another 3+ weeks of prep!

That said, if you don't feel ready you don't feel ready. Of course, if you feel that you'd fail the case in your current state, there's no benefit to pushing forward. The only choice is indeed to ask them to interview in 2-3 week's time. It's not ideal, but it shouldn't eliminate you from the process.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,185 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

If you feel ready & confident with your preparation, just go ahead with it and get it done with sooner. But I agree that giving one day notice is not cool on their part. 

Otherwise agree with what other coaches have said & its better to postpone.

Have a look at this thread for managing nerves before & during the interview: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/dealing-with-nervousness-10452

If you feel ready & confident with your preparation, just go ahead with it and get it done with sooner. But I agree that giving one day notice is not cool on their part. 

Otherwise agree with what other coaches have said & its better to postpone.

Have a look at this thread for managing nerves before & during the interview: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/dealing-with-nervousness-10452

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 168.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29725
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 73.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1952
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.2k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case