Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Jonas

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

218 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

12

Refferal Mckinsey

Hello everybody,

An Engagement Manager has told me that she liked my profile and asked me to send my CV so that she can refer me. However, after 7 days I followed up as I did not receive any email from HR so she told me that she forgot to refer me and asked me to resend my CV and remind her again. I reminded her but have not heard back from her for 4 days and have not got any email from HR either. I guess she forgot again which I believe is very normal as she must be having a lot of work.

How and when should I follow up now?

Hello everybody,

An Engagement Manager has told me that she liked my profile and asked me to send my CV so that she can refer me. However, after 7 days I followed up as I did not receive any email from HR so she told me that she forgot to refer me and asked me to resend my CV and remind her again. I reminded her but have not heard back from her for 4 days and have not got any email from HR either. I guess she forgot again which I believe is very normal as she must be having a lot of work.

How and when should I follow up now?

12 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Jonas

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

218 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi A,

great that you got somebody to vouch for you. Her push to remind her again shows clearly that she is commited. I would give it another week and then time the reach-out wisely. Either Thursday evening or Friday very morning (so she has it in her inbox as the first thing and can go ahead placing that into her daily to-dos).

Good luck!
Jonas

Hi A,

great that you got somebody to vouch for you. Her push to remind her again shows clearly that she is commited. I would give it another week and then time the reach-out wisely. Either Thursday evening or Friday very morning (so she has it in her inbox as the first thing and can go ahead placing that into her daily to-dos).

Good luck!
Jonas

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

115 Meetings

3,798 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

She already offered her help. Let's give her some more time!

I would wait for another week before sending a kind reminder. If nothing comes out of that, try to look for other referrals and let this one go.

All the best!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

She already offered her help. Let's give her some more time!

I would wait for another week before sending a kind reminder. If nothing comes out of that, try to look for other referrals and let this one go.

All the best!

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,372 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there!

I would recommend you to wait at least one more week because getting a referral is not such a quick process. Then you can send her a reminder and see if she replies to you. Depending on her reaction you can start your search for another referral.

Good luck!
GB

Hi there!

I would recommend you to wait at least one more week because getting a referral is not such a quick process. Then you can send her a reminder and see if she replies to you. Depending on her reaction you can start your search for another referral.

Good luck!
GB

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

5,946 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Its okay, nudge in a couple of weeks. If you chase too much you will come across as desperate. Meanwhile have other options going in parallel.

Its okay, nudge in a couple of weeks. If you chase too much you will come across as desperate. Meanwhile have other options going in parallel.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Please don't overcomplicate it. It's totally fine to follow up once a week until she submits. Managers are overwhelmed with projects.

Best

Hi,

Please don't overcomplicate it. It's totally fine to follow up once a week until she submits. Managers are overwhelmed with projects.

Best

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,108 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

It's a good sign that she's specifically asked you to remind her but I would give her 2-3 weeks unless it is urgent for some reason. Following up over email is fine unless she's asked you text her but perhaps timing it on say a Friday where she might have a little more time. Good luck!

It's a good sign that she's specifically asked you to remind her but I would give her 2-3 weeks unless it is urgent for some reason. Following up over email is fine unless she's asked you text her but perhaps timing it on say a Friday where she might have a little more time. Good luck!

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

5,034 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Consultants are only humans - and humans with a 60h work week, so these things can happen. It's absolutely OK to follow up and remind them, especially since she opened the door for that.

Consultants are only humans - and humans with a 60h work week, so these things can happen. It's absolutely OK to follow up and remind them, especially since she opened the door for that.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,905 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Great signs but frustrating indeed! She wants to refer you, she's just swamped.

We have to be careful here not to bother her too much.

I would wait one more week and then send another email (attaching the CV when you do)

Hi there,

Great signs but frustrating indeed! She wants to refer you, she's just swamped.

We have to be careful here not to bother her too much.

I would wait one more week and then send another email (attaching the CV when you do)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

5,294 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm it can be because he's very busy. I would not push him anymore, but while waiting, look for other referral opportunities

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm it can be because he's very busy. I would not push him anymore, but while waiting, look for other referral opportunities

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,245 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Do follow up - it is part of the process. I usually recommend following up on a Friday around 11 am or so as it tends to be more relaxed then. Monday and Tuesday are ususally the worst days at work so avoid those.

Just be polite in your follow ups and you will be fine.

Udayan

Do follow up - it is part of the process. I usually recommend following up on a Friday around 11 am or so as it tends to be more relaxed then. Monday and Tuesday are ususally the worst days at work so avoid those.

Just be polite in your follow ups and you will be fine.

Udayan

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

There is no problem in asking again to follow-up. I would just wait a couple of days to be sure that is not HR fault. I would suggest to write her at the beginning of the day when it's more likely that she will have some time to fix her agenda and put a reminder for you :)

Good luck,
Luca

Hello,

There is no problem in asking again to follow-up. I would just wait a couple of days to be sure that is not HR fault. I would suggest to write her at the beginning of the day when it's more likely that she will have some time to fix her agenda and put a reminder for you :)

Good luck,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Rule of thumb, wait for a week -and follow up on Friday, is the best day for asking favors-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Rule of thumb, wait for a week -and follow up on Friday, is the best day for asking favors-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 594
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.6k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case