Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

2,147 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

9

Referrals by a Partner to offices different from his own

Hi everyone,

I may have an opportunity to get refered by a BCG Partner from a big European office but my target locations are different from his office. Can Partners help out in getting you an interview in different offices ?

I'm wondering if it's still worth playing my card now, especially with the COVID-19 crisis at the moment and the hiring freezes.

Thanks a lot for your help!

Hi everyone,

I may have an opportunity to get refered by a BCG Partner from a big European office but my target locations are different from his office. Can Partners help out in getting you an interview in different offices ?

I'm wondering if it's still worth playing my card now, especially with the COVID-19 crisis at the moment and the hiring freezes.

Thanks a lot for your help!

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

2,147 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

Check if the Partner would be referring you the the Recruiting Parnter in the target office? Usually in each office/region there is a Partner who is in charge of overall recruiting, so if the referral goes directly to him/her you should be able to secure an interview.

If you are concerned about the COVID situation, you can also ask the Partner referring you to position it as you have a keen interest but want to have a first conversation to assess the situation, and then chat with the Recruiting Partner at the target office for an informal conversation to discuss with him/her what shall be the best next step i.e. start interviewing or later.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

Check if the Partner would be referring you the the Recruiting Parnter in the target office? Usually in each office/region there is a Partner who is in charge of overall recruiting, so if the referral goes directly to him/her you should be able to secure an interview.

If you are concerned about the COVID situation, you can also ask the Partner referring you to position it as you have a keen interest but want to have a first conversation to assess the situation, and then chat with the Recruiting Partner at the target office for an informal conversation to discuss with him/her what shall be the best next step i.e. start interviewing or later.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

18 Meetings

1,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

It will depends whether the Partner referring you have relationships with the partners in your target location. If yes then it is definitely not an issue at all.

I would suggest to check with the partner and ensure that he / she does not mind to refer you to your target location.

To be honest, nobody knows where Covid-19 crisis will end, however, I would still suggest to get into the recruitment pipeline early and follow up as things got better.

It will depends whether the Partner referring you have relationships with the partners in your target location. If yes then it is definitely not an issue at all.

I would suggest to check with the partner and ensure that he / she does not mind to refer you to your target location.

To be honest, nobody knows where Covid-19 crisis will end, however, I would still suggest to get into the recruitment pipeline early and follow up as things got better.

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

108 Meetings

4,016 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,

If the partner is quite senior in the firm and/or has strong relationships in the office you are applying to I have seen it be an effective tool in the past

Best,

Udayan

Hi,

If the partner is quite senior in the firm and/or has strong relationships in the office you are applying to I have seen it be an effective tool in the past

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Go for it, you won´t have any issues, since they just pass the CV to HR without further comment.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Go for it, you won´t have any issues, since they just pass the CV to HR without further comment.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

348 Meetings

3,688 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Needless to say, the ideal scenario is a referral from a partner or director within your target office - that will definitely secure your interview slots.

Based on my experience, second best option is already a referral on partner/director level from another office (still better than from engagement manager from same office).

So main question is actually the rank of your referral source!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Needless to say, the ideal scenario is a referral from a partner or director within your target office - that will definitely secure your interview slots.

Based on my experience, second best option is already a referral on partner/director level from another office (still better than from engagement manager from same office).

So main question is actually the rank of your referral source!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hey A,

Hiring at BCG is now in general frozen all over the world and all the interviews got rescheduled.

Nevertheless, it's a good idea & opportunity to use the partner referral even for a different region.

This being sad, I would recommend staying in touch with the partner and then ask him to refer you after the situation will be stabilized and hiring will resume later this year.

Good luck,

André

Hey A,

Hiring at BCG is now in general frozen all over the world and all the interviews got rescheduled.

Nevertheless, it's a good idea & opportunity to use the partner referral even for a different region.

This being sad, I would recommend staying in touch with the partner and then ask him to refer you after the situation will be stabilized and hiring will resume later this year.

Good luck,

André

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

414 Meetings

11,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Several points here:

  • Referrals can be done to any office
  • Partners are usually too lazy to make an official referral so usually, they will just forward your resume
  • Forwarding to the other office might have less impact than placing you locally, so it can decrease your chances a bit

Best

Hi,

Several points here:

  • Referrals can be done to any office
  • Partners are usually too lazy to make an official referral so usually, they will just forward your resume
  • Forwarding to the other office might have less impact than placing you locally, so it can decrease your chances a bit

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,554 Meetings

18,939 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

yes, partners from a different office can definitely refer you. They did so in my case as I got a US partner referring me to the BCG Italian office.

In terms of whether it makes to apply now, I would strongly recommend to check with some alumni in your local office if they are still hiring, some companies stopped recruiting in some countries.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

yes, partners from a different office can definitely refer you. They did so in my case as I got a US partner referring me to the BCG Italian office.

In terms of whether it makes to apply now, I would strongly recommend to check with some alumni in your local office if they are still hiring, some companies stopped recruiting in some countries.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

183 Meetings

7,078 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

a partner referral is strong enough to be cross borders :)

Talking instead about this period unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
​Antonello

Hi,

a partner referral is strong enough to be cross borders :)

Talking instead about this period unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
​Antonello

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 6.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 5.3k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 226
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case