Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

4,266 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

9

Referral followup

Hi Preplounge community,

I had a very good conversation with the Engagement Manager and she is ready to refer me. I sent her my CV and she asked me to made a very minor change in my CV and sent her back within 20 mins. However, she did not reply to me back after that. It has been 3 days now. Usually she has replied to my email within a day.

Does Engagement Manager refer directly or through system?

Should I confirm with her or should I wait for a few weeks and then ask her?

Hi Preplounge community,

I had a very good conversation with the Engagement Manager and she is ready to refer me. I sent her my CV and she asked me to made a very minor change in my CV and sent her back within 20 mins. However, she did not reply to me back after that. It has been 3 days now. Usually she has replied to my email within a day.

Does Engagement Manager refer directly or through system?

Should I confirm with her or should I wait for a few weeks and then ask her?

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

4,266 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Be patient and give her at least a week before you decide to nudge.

Be patient and give her at least a week before you decide to nudge.

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

2,432 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

I'll recommend you to wait a bit longer. 3 days is nothing, especially when 2 days of that was the weekend. :-)

Give her 2 weeks, then send a kind reminder.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

I'll recommend you to wait a bit longer. 3 days is nothing, especially when 2 days of that was the weekend. :-)

Give her 2 weeks, then send a kind reminder.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

2,739 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

If she has not replied after a week - just send a polite email to nudge her. I think Friday would be best as she might have more time then.

If she has not replied after a week - just send a polite email to nudge her. I think Friday would be best as she might have more time then.

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

No worries. She'll get back to you.

Good luck,

Antonello

Hi,

No worries. She'll get back to you.

Good luck,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,318 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Please don't bother her!

This is perfectly normal/fine...she received your email and is actioning it.

I would wait at least another week before following up.

Hi there,

Please don't bother her!

This is perfectly normal/fine...she received your email and is actioning it.

I would wait at least another week before following up.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

195 Meetings

4,959 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

no need to worry beforehand, give her some time - I'd say it's safe to reach out after a week-10 days.

Cheers & Good luck!

GB

Hi there,

no need to worry beforehand, give her some time - I'd say it's safe to reach out after a week-10 days.

Cheers & Good luck!

GB

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

30 Meetings

3,460 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

You have to appreciate that McKinsey consultants, particularly EMs are quite busy! I would give her at least a week or two :)

The referral process differs by office but assuming you are a non-campus recruitment candidate, she receives cash or cash equivalent compensation if you join and so I am sure she will be back in touch soon if she feels strongly about you.

You have to appreciate that McKinsey consultants, particularly EMs are quite busy! I would give her at least a week or two :)

The referral process differs by office but assuming you are a non-campus recruitment candidate, she receives cash or cash equivalent compensation if you join and so I am sure she will be back in touch soon if she feels strongly about you.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,455 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would still give her until after the weekend until kindly following up.

Furthermore, once you get referred, you do get a confirmation mail. Perhaps it even comes before.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would still give her until after the weekend until kindly following up.

Furthermore, once you get referred, you do get a confirmation mail. Perhaps it even comes before.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Give her some time and then reach out. Usually, you get a notification from the system once you are referred.

Best

Hi,

Give her some time and then reach out. Usually, you get a notification from the system once you are referred.

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.5k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case