Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

Referral

I have very good academics and work experience.

Is there anyone here that can give me a referral?

I have very good academics and work experience.

Is there anyone here that can give me a referral?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

LOL

LOL

Only get if you ask — Anonymous A on Nov 09, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

9,671 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would try to look for referrals in your network, people who know you and are willing to vouch for you -this is when it gets really effective-.

If not, you will see how quickly it starts getting transational, with coaches offering that as long as you work with them, etc. Not nice

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would try to look for referrals in your network, people who know you and are willing to vouch for you -this is when it gets really effective-.

If not, you will see how quickly it starts getting transational, with coaches offering that as long as you work with them, etc. Not nice

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

106 Meetings

3,036 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi A, asking for referrals like this won't work. When people refer you internally, they vouch for you to a certain extent. Referring somebody that you don't know is very uncommon in an industry that is based on personal relationships.

Hi A, asking for referrals like this won't work. When people refer you internally, they vouch for you to a certain extent. Referring somebody that you don't know is very uncommon in an industry that is based on personal relationships.

Can you refer me please? — Anonymous A on Nov 09, 2020

As Henning explained by giving you a referral, people are using their credibility to vouch for you. How can anyone who doesn't even know who you are do so? — Anonymous on Nov 09, 2020 (edited)

The same way these coaches offer help, cash, cash, and more cash — Anonymous A on Nov 09, 2020

Just to be perfectly clear here: I generally don't give referrals to candidates I work with, as I would consider this a conflict of interest. I recommend you use your existing network to identify people that might get you there and establish a strong relationship first, before asking them for a referral. — Henning on Nov 10, 2020

£650? — Anonymous A on Nov 10, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

164 Meetings

12,553 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

No

This is not the way.

In regards to networking tips:

a) Reach out to people in your network

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same historically underrepresented demographic i.e. gender, orientation, ethnicity, etc., same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Never directly ask for a referral, but "hint" at needing one (this is nuanced and important...happy to talk through wording)

How to Ask for a Referral

You essentially have 2 chances to "hint" at a referral from a networking call.

So, near the end of the call, you can say "Thank you so much for your time. The company seems great and I will definitely be applying. Do you have any tips/advice for me?"

The 2nd "hint" comes a few days before you apply. Email them and say "Thanks again for meeting with me x weeks/months ago. I just wanted to let you know that I'm applying in a few days and appreciate all your time!"

What not to do

  • Do not directly ask for a referral
  • Do no assume you deserve one
  • Do not forget that they are putting their neck out on the line for you...you have to prove to them you're a good candidate...this is an earned privilege not a right.

No

This is not the way.

In regards to networking tips:

a) Reach out to people in your network

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same historically underrepresented demographic i.e. gender, orientation, ethnicity, etc., same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Never directly ask for a referral, but "hint" at needing one (this is nuanced and important...happy to talk through wording)

How to Ask for a Referral

You essentially have 2 chances to "hint" at a referral from a networking call.

So, near the end of the call, you can say "Thank you so much for your time. The company seems great and I will definitely be applying. Do you have any tips/advice for me?"

The 2nd "hint" comes a few days before you apply. Email them and say "Thanks again for meeting with me x weeks/months ago. I just wanted to let you know that I'm applying in a few days and appreciate all your time!"

What not to do

  • Do not directly ask for a referral
  • Do no assume you deserve one
  • Do not forget that they are putting their neck out on the line for you...you have to prove to them you're a good candidate...this is an earned privilege not a right.

(edited)

Ma'am, this is a Wendy's.

Ma'am, this is a Wendy's.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

3,326 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,
You need to build good connections and network in a natural way.You can attend local networking events or ask your peers if they are aware of such. Some examples of such events:
- specific offline events,
- breakfast networking,
- speaking engagements.


Do you need any further help?
GB

Hi there,
You need to build good connections and network in a natural way.You can attend local networking events or ask your peers if they are aware of such. Some examples of such events:
- specific offline events,
- breakfast networking,
- speaking engagements.


Do you need any further help?
GB