Referral?

BCG McKinsey and Bain recruiting Referral
New answer on Jul 23, 2022
5 Answers
222 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 08, 2022

I was asked by a consultant at an MBB firm to send them their resume after I told them I had applied. Does this mean I have a referral, if not what will they do with the resume?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 08, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Possibly. The options are:

  • The person wants to provide feedback on the CV
  • The person wants to refer you

It is difficult to know which is the case without more information on what you discussed.

You can find more info on referrals here:

 How to Get an MBB Referral

Best,
Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 08, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

It sounds like (sounds like) they are going to forward your resume to HR and tell them to keep an eye out for you.

If this is the case then this is a “referral” in all but name (in that it makes them aware of you as a strong candidate and improves your chances of getting an offer to interview).

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 08, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

Technically speaking it's not a referral as far as the formal internal process goes, which is a way in which your CV gets flagged and systematically passed around offices in order of your chosen priority.

However, your contact passing the CV to HR with an endorsement note is just as good - except that it will likely be limited to one office only.

Hope this helps! Best of luck!

 

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Jul 23, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | DISCOUNTED SESSIONS Oct 2022 | Free 15 min intro call

Hello,

It seems likely that they will pass your resume on to the recruiting team or otherwise flag your name somewhere! It seems unclear as to whether there would be an official referral or not, but in any case it's a good sign!

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 08, 2022
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

Most likely, they will pass on your CV to the recruiting team.  

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,075
Meetings
28,745
Q&A Upvotes
302
Awards
5.0
1498 Reviews