Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

2,404 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

9

Red flag

CV

Hi, what is a red flag on an entry-level cv? Something that would directly disqualify an applicant?

Hi, what is a red flag on an entry-level cv? Something that would directly disqualify an applicant?

(edited)

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

2,404 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

Here are a few in no particular order:

  • Long, unqualified blank timeframes
  • Excessive grammatical / syntax errors or typos / no structure or care // non-polished document
  • Lack of employment experience (even if it's just 1-3 good internships missing)
  • Excessive time needed for a degree (e.g. 6 years instead of 3) unless it can be explained by some activity that was running in parallel (e.g. started a company)
  • No degree at all / missing education section
  • Completely out of line GPA (from top 30th percentile upward)
  • Non-target university (only applicable for super competitive offices)
  • Language skills don't match the office requirement
  • Objectively identifiable lying

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Here are a few in no particular order:

  • Long, unqualified blank timeframes
  • Excessive grammatical / syntax errors or typos / no structure or care // non-polished document
  • Lack of employment experience (even if it's just 1-3 good internships missing)
  • Excessive time needed for a degree (e.g. 6 years instead of 3) unless it can be explained by some activity that was running in parallel (e.g. started a company)
  • No degree at all / missing education section
  • Completely out of line GPA (from top 30th percentile upward)
  • Non-target university (only applicable for super competitive offices)
  • Language skills don't match the office requirement
  • Objectively identifiable lying

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

29 Meetings

3,426 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hard to say specifically but generally speaking I would say dishonestry (i.e., lying in your CV) or unethical behaviour (e.g., working in an illegal business).

The more common scenario of disqualification I have seen at McKinsey is when a candidate shows unethical behaviour during the selection process including interactions with recruiters.

Hard to say specifically but generally speaking I would say dishonestry (i.e., lying in your CV) or unethical behaviour (e.g., working in an illegal business).

The more common scenario of disqualification I have seen at McKinsey is when a candidate shows unethical behaviour during the selection process including interactions with recruiters.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,275 Meetings

11,941 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would consider the following as the main red flags:

  • Very low GPA
  • Lack of any kind of work experience
  • Bad formatting / typos
  • 3-4 pages length
  • Lack of clear action --> results structure for the bullets of the experiences
  • Long paragraphs (3-4 lines) for the bullets of the experiences with irrelevant details
  • Long time gaps without any explanation

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

I would consider the following as the main red flags:

  • Very low GPA
  • Lack of any kind of work experience
  • Bad formatting / typos
  • 3-4 pages length
  • Lack of clear action --> results structure for the bullets of the experiences
  • Long paragraphs (3-4 lines) for the bullets of the experiences with irrelevant details
  • Long time gaps without any explanation

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,933 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

  • it should be easy to read (don't use crazy templates, keep it simple)
  • irrelevant information
  • gaps in experience/education
  • typos, inconsistency, mistakes

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

  • it should be easy to read (don't use crazy templates, keep it simple)
  • irrelevant information
  • gaps in experience/education
  • typos, inconsistency, mistakes

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

140 Meetings

4,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Beyond the profile that might just not meet the requirements (academic achievements, work experience, etc) I would make the case it's mostly formatting, typos, etc. The rationale is that if you can't prepare a professional document for your own benefit, how can you prepare one for the company when you work there.

Beyond the profile that might just not meet the requirements (academic achievements, work experience, etc) I would make the case it's mostly formatting, typos, etc. The rationale is that if you can't prepare a professional document for your own benefit, how can you prepare one for the company when you work there.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,382 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would say there are a few:

  • Periods of time without any information
  • Inconsistencies in the data
  • Inconsistencies and/or typos in the format

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would say there are a few:

  • Periods of time without any information
  • Inconsistencies in the data
  • Inconsistencies and/or typos in the format

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

193 Meetings

16,185 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Horrible formatting, mispelling, inconsistency, bad GPA, lack of any experience whatsoever.

Horrible formatting, mispelling, inconsistency, bad GPA, lack of any experience whatsoever.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

4,194 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

I think you already know the answer to your question.

Always maintain highest possible standards for yourself and what you put in your CV and Cover Letter. Stretching facts/lying will only take you so far and its easy to get carried away given the pressures & competition. Its easy to get carried away and put things on CV to be accepted or pass the screening. Nah!

Strive to give your best every day (and with every person you come across) & keep a positive attitude in life. Good things will happen.

I think you already know the answer to your question.

Always maintain highest possible standards for yourself and what you put in your CV and Cover Letter. Stretching facts/lying will only take you so far and its easy to get carried away given the pressures & competition. Its easy to get carried away and put things on CV to be accepted or pass the screening. Nah!

Strive to give your best every day (and with every person you come across) & keep a positive attitude in life. Good things will happen.

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

846 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

everything that basically makes two things impossible for them: (1) trust you, (2) put you in front of a client (i.e. you are not presentable / MBB cannot justify why they put you on the team).

Hence, if you have utterly bad grades and show no interest in anything in life whatsoever, this would not be able to be sold to clients. If information are not true or the truth stretched to its limits, they could not trust you.

Remember, this is a people's business, there is no algorithm or some machine-based learning kind of stuff judging you - every single day on the job you motivate, negotiate with, argue with, collaborate, mentor, guide people (colleagues, clients, 3rd parties). If those 2 points above are not met - game over.

P.S.: Feel free to send me your CV directly, I d be happy to take a look (feel free to anonymyze it to the extent required if need be).

Best,
Denis

Hi,

everything that basically makes two things impossible for them: (1) trust you, (2) put you in front of a client (i.e. you are not presentable / MBB cannot justify why they put you on the team).

Hence, if you have utterly bad grades and show no interest in anything in life whatsoever, this would not be able to be sold to clients. If information are not true or the truth stretched to its limits, they could not trust you.

Remember, this is a people's business, there is no algorithm or some machine-based learning kind of stuff judging you - every single day on the job you motivate, negotiate with, argue with, collaborate, mentor, guide people (colleagues, clients, 3rd parties). If those 2 points above are not met - game over.

P.S.: Feel free to send me your CV directly, I d be happy to take a look (feel free to anonymyze it to the extent required if need be).

Best,
Denis

Related BootCamp article(s)

The THREE key questions

Most personal fit questions will cover the reason for consulting itself, why you intend to work for this specific company and finally your personality.

Related case(s)

CV Questions

Solved 10.7k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case