Recruitment

application process recruitment
New answer on Jun 09, 2022
3 Answers
357 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 07, 2022

Hello, 

Thank you for taking the time to answer my queries. 

1. For internal roles at McK and BCG (non-IT), what interview prep can I do. Do the interviews involve some cases as well?

2. If an application status on McK dashboard says ‘Closed’, does it mean a rejection at the CV screening stage. I haven't received an email saying so. Just a change in status for the posting. 

Warm regards.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 07, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

1. For internal roles at McK and BCG (non-IT), what interview prep can I do. Do the interviews involve some cases as well?

First, find out what the interview format will be (ask them directly)

Here's some case reading: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

And some fit reading: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question

2. If an application status on McK dashboard says ‘Closed’, does it mean a rejection at the CV screening stage. I haven't received an email saying so. Just a change in status for the posting. 

Most likely yes, but you can always email to check.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 07, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1. For internal roles at McK and BCG (non-IT), what interview prep can I do. Do the interviews involve some cases as well?

It depends on the role. For research roles for example it should include case interviews as well. They should inform on the format in due time.

2. If an application status on McK dashboard says ‘Closed’, does it mean a rejection at the CV screening stage. I haven't received an email saying so. Just a change in status for the posting. 

Most likely yes unfortunately. I would still followup with them if a few weeks have passed already.

For other applications, I would recommend to apply via referral, you can find more on that here:

 How to Get an MBB Referral 

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 09, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Can you clarify what you mean with “internal positions”? Is it research, VGI, etc.? They are so different!

And yes, unfortunately, closed means not longer under consideration :(

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
782
Meetings
52,690
Q&A Upvotes
153
Awards
5.0
95 Reviews