Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

3,637 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

Recruiter call

Hello experts,

A partner has looped in the recruiter and I have a call with the recruiter next week. I am already rejected from this office 8 months ago at the CV screening stage.

1 - Do I have any chance of applying again at this point as the cooling period is 12 to 24 months?

2 - Should I tell her that I got rejected 8 months ago?

3 - How should I approach this call?

Hello experts,

A partner has looped in the recruiter and I have a call with the recruiter next week. I am already rejected from this office 8 months ago at the CV screening stage.

1 - Do I have any chance of applying again at this point as the cooling period is 12 to 24 months?

2 - Should I tell her that I got rejected 8 months ago?

3 - How should I approach this call?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

3,637 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It is in your best interest to be 100% honest with the recruiter. If you hide information that then resurfaces later you will be putting the partner that referred you in a tough spot and that is not a good look. Policies are generally strict but given the high demand for talent right now there is a chance they might allow you to interview again.

Best,

Udayan

Hi,

It is in your best interest to be 100% honest with the recruiter. If you hide information that then resurfaces later you will be putting the partner that referred you in a tough spot and that is not a good look. Policies are generally strict but given the high demand for talent right now there is a chance they might allow you to interview again.

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,039 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Udayan - you need to be upfront with both of them. They'll find out anyway and you may as well be open about it. It'll only hurt you to hide it, and help you to bring it up.

Hi there,

I agree with Udayan - you need to be upfront with both of them. They'll find out anyway and you may as well be open about it. It'll only hurt you to hide it, and help you to bring it up.

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

4,547 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

I would agree with others around being honest. But, it would suprise me if the recruiter doesn't check the database before she speaks with you and should already be aware. If the cooling period is 12 months then it still makes sense and I have seen several candidates be rejected for a specific role but still be considered for another (e.g., private equity practice instead of generalist).

If I were in your shoes, I would take this as an opportunity to get your profile known by the recruiter. If it is a strong one, I have no doubt that you will be invited to interview at the earliest opportunity. At the end of the day, they are the ones who decide on who progresses to the interview stage.

Good luck!

I would agree with others around being honest. But, it would suprise me if the recruiter doesn't check the database before she speaks with you and should already be aware. If the cooling period is 12 months then it still makes sense and I have seen several candidates be rejected for a specific role but still be considered for another (e.g., private equity practice instead of generalist).

If I were in your shoes, I would take this as an opportunity to get your profile known by the recruiter. If it is a strong one, I have no doubt that you will be invited to interview at the earliest opportunity. At the end of the day, they are the ones who decide on who progresses to the interview stage.

Good luck!

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.5k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case