Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

4,546 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

9

Received an exit opportunity before MBB start date

Hi everyone,

I was a summer intern at an MBB last year and received an offer to return, which I was thrilled about. A couple of weeks ago, I've recevied a wonderful exit opportunity at a tier-1 firm (that I'm personally really excited about) with a start date of Jan 2023. That's a year and a half after I join the MBB in June. Of course I know that I could wait for other opportunities, but this is the 'exit' that I've been waiting for.

Is it okay for me to sign the exit offer now? Will MBB's HR be unhappy about this?

Hi everyone,

I was a summer intern at an MBB last year and received an offer to return, which I was thrilled about. A couple of weeks ago, I've recevied a wonderful exit opportunity at a tier-1 firm (that I'm personally really excited about) with a start date of Jan 2023. That's a year and a half after I join the MBB in June. Of course I know that I could wait for other opportunities, but this is the 'exit' that I've been waiting for.

Is it okay for me to sign the exit offer now? Will MBB's HR be unhappy about this?

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

4,546 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

That is no problem.

  • First, you don't need to tell anyone now.
  • Second, MBB HR is well aware that people leave for other opportunities once they arise. This is the business model of MBB and good for the alumni network.

Win - Win --> Congrats

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

That is no problem.

  • First, you don't need to tell anyone now.
  • Second, MBB HR is well aware that people leave for other opportunities once they arise. This is the business model of MBB and good for the alumni network.

Win - Win --> Congrats

Cheers,

Florian

I don't see why not but not really sure I understand your circumstances. What is the difference between an MBB vs. Tier 1? It's quite surprisng that company is already looking to sign someone for 2023(!?)... could you not just join them directly if they are keen to have you join?

I don't see why not but not really sure I understand your circumstances. What is the difference between an MBB vs. Tier 1? It's quite surprisng that company is already looking to sign someone for 2023(!?)... could you not just join them directly if they are keen to have you join?

Book a coaching with Franco

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

515 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

First of all congrats on both the MBB and the "dream company" offer! It's the first time I read of a person exiting consulting before even starting :-)

Anyway, if that exit opportunity is what you are really looking for, sign the contract with no hesitation!

No need to tell the consulting company about that at all and I actually wouldn't recommend you to do that for one single reason: 2023 is pretty far away, things can change (also if you have a signed contract in your hand) and the last thing you want is to blow the MBB career and at the same time see the other dream opportunities disappearing for whatever reason.

I wish you all the best with your dream job but until the start date comes close in time, I would approach the career in the MBB as your only focus. Worst come to worst you will have a steep 1 year and a half learning curve that will be beneficial also for your future dream job.

Hope it helps,

Franco

First of all congrats on both the MBB and the "dream company" offer! It's the first time I read of a person exiting consulting before even starting :-)

Anyway, if that exit opportunity is what you are really looking for, sign the contract with no hesitation!

No need to tell the consulting company about that at all and I actually wouldn't recommend you to do that for one single reason: 2023 is pretty far away, things can change (also if you have a signed contract in your hand) and the last thing you want is to blow the MBB career and at the same time see the other dream opportunities disappearing for whatever reason.

I wish you all the best with your dream job but until the start date comes close in time, I would approach the career in the MBB as your only focus. Worst come to worst you will have a steep 1 year and a half learning curve that will be beneficial also for your future dream job.

Hope it helps,

Franco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,650 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

A priori there is no problem at all and you don´t have to tell your MBB firm yet.

The only problem that I can foresee is in case you end up "loving" the MBB firm and then don´t want to leave, since you would have "given them your word already, 1.5 years before"

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

A priori there is no problem at all and you don´t have to tell your MBB firm yet.

The only problem that I can foresee is in case you end up "loving" the MBB firm and then don´t want to leave, since you would have "given them your word already, 1.5 years before"

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,700 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, first of all, congrats on the offer. I would accept it without any problem, it is totally standard in the day-to-day situations

Best,
Antonello

Hi, first of all, congrats on the offer. I would accept it without any problem, it is totally standard in the day-to-day situations

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,454 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Yes absolutely okay - just inform HR few months before leaving

Congrats!

Udayan

Yes absolutely okay - just inform HR few months before leaving

Congrats!

Udayan

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,905 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

This seems perfect timing-wise! A few notes:

  1. Yes, sign the offer (If this is what you want)
  2. Tell no-one. Mention this to no-one at the firm until 1 month before you start with the other firm. Don't even tell colleagues. It will just change your entire experience
  3. Don't change your attitude. Make sure to approach this MBB role with the same intensity as if it were your permanent job. I do see a risk here that, when times get tough, you'll be tempted to just go "ah, well, I don't care anyway becuase I have this other job"
  4. Double-check your assumptions/desires. Why do you want this tier 1 firm over MBB? If you have reasons, awesome! Just double-check...

Well done and enjoy the roles :)

Hi there,

This seems perfect timing-wise! A few notes:

  1. Yes, sign the offer (If this is what you want)
  2. Tell no-one. Mention this to no-one at the firm until 1 month before you start with the other firm. Don't even tell colleagues. It will just change your entire experience
  3. Don't change your attitude. Make sure to approach this MBB role with the same intensity as if it were your permanent job. I do see a risk here that, when times get tough, you'll be tempted to just go "ah, well, I don't care anyway becuase I have this other job"
  4. Double-check your assumptions/desires. Why do you want this tier 1 firm over MBB? If you have reasons, awesome! Just double-check...

Well done and enjoy the roles :)

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,386 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

2023 is a bit of a stretch. If you're excited about joining them, go ahead and sign the offer. Just don't tell anyone else and stay in touch with that other firm. Sigining someone 2 years out is pretty uncommon (checking the date today) and you should ensure they don't forget about you and will be surprised when the time comes. You'd be surprised how many firms still manage such things in excel files that might get lost when a recruiter leaves the firm.

2023 is a bit of a stretch. If you're excited about joining them, go ahead and sign the offer. Just don't tell anyone else and stay in touch with that other firm. Sigining someone 2 years out is pretty uncommon (checking the date today) and you should ensure they don't forget about you and will be surprised when the time comes. You'd be surprised how many firms still manage such things in excel files that might get lost when a recruiter leaves the firm.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,648 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey, I want to be a bit cautious for you...how come they have given you a start date in 2023? Have you properly qualified this?

If you are really keen on this opportunity then best thing will be to rejoin MBB, kick off your career (no need to tell them anything at this stage) and assess the situation closer to the 2023 start date for this new company. So much can change during this period and with COVID, we live in a very unpredictable world.

Long story short, dont mess up the opportunity you have NOW for a potential future event which could look very different.

All the best.

Hey, I want to be a bit cautious for you...how come they have given you a start date in 2023? Have you properly qualified this?

If you are really keen on this opportunity then best thing will be to rejoin MBB, kick off your career (no need to tell them anything at this stage) and assess the situation closer to the 2023 start date for this new company. So much can change during this period and with COVID, we live in a very unpredictable world.

Long story short, dont mess up the opportunity you have NOW for a potential future event which could look very different.

All the best.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Telephony Technology Warehouser

Solved 4.1k times
Telephony Technology Warehouser We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend.
4.2 5 294
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend. Open whole case