Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

8

Reapplying to MBB

Hi All,

I applied to the Bain offices in NYC, Boston, and Washington D.C. two months ago, but never received a follow-up email (I assume it is a rejection). Therefore, I was wondering whether it is appropriate for me to apply to a different office (one in Europe) given I never received any official rejection email?

Thank you in advance!

Hi All,

I applied to the Bain offices in NYC, Boston, and Washington D.C. two months ago, but never received a follow-up email (I assume it is a rejection). Therefore, I was wondering whether it is appropriate for me to apply to a different office (one in Europe) given I never received any official rejection email?

Thank you in advance!

Did you ever end up hearing back from Bain?? I also have not heard back for US offices — Anonymous C 22 hours ago

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Before applying to something that appeals you less in terms of location -and probably has a lower link to you and hence does not strenghten your story-, is better to follow up direcly. You could:

  • Email HR - the most polically correct one but less efficent most times
  • Message HR via Linkedin
  • Go to the office in person, since recruiting sits there, in your own town. This used to work so very well before, but now with COVID might be that they are working from home.
  • If you are from a target Uni, leverage career services in your Uni, they can get in touch for u

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Before applying to something that appeals you less in terms of location -and probably has a lower link to you and hence does not strenghten your story-, is better to follow up direcly. You could:

  • Email HR - the most polically correct one but less efficent most times
  • Message HR via Linkedin
  • Go to the office in person, since recruiting sits there, in your own town. This used to work so very well before, but now with COVID might be that they are working from home.
  • If you are from a target Uni, leverage career services in your Uni, they can get in touch for u

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

1,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Do not rush the process - it is really important to get information on your application first and the reasons why you didn't receive any answer from them.

I recommend you call HR to find that out to know if you can apply to another office. Because in case you were rejected without being informed, you still are not able to apply until the freeze period is over.

Do you need any further help?
GB

Hi Anonymous,

Do not rush the process - it is really important to get information on your application first and the reasons why you didn't receive any answer from them.

I recommend you call HR to find that out to know if you can apply to another office. Because in case you were rejected without being informed, you still are not able to apply until the freeze period is over.

Do you need any further help?
GB

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

67 Meetings

2,434 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Sorry to hear that! Unfortunately, sometimes these things happen. You should reach out to HR to check in with them.

Sorry to hear that! Unfortunately, sometimes these things happen. You should reach out to HR to check in with them.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,112 Meetings

8,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

If you have been rejected and you applied online, you will have a ban for 1-2 years for any other office.
I would recommend to followup with HR for the relevant offices you applied to before any other application.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

If you have been rejected and you applied online, you will have a ban for 1-2 years for any other office.
I would recommend to followup with HR for the relevant offices you applied to before any other application.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Adi

11 Meetings

1,406 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

You should definitely check with HR first before drawing any conclusions. They owe you an answer either way. Its not a rejection until you officially receive one.

Response times from companies is a bit chaotic at the moment.

Fingers crossed for you.

You should definitely check with HR first before drawing any conclusions. They owe you an answer either way. Its not a rejection until you officially receive one.

Response times from companies is a bit chaotic at the moment.

Fingers crossed for you.

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

1,975 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

As others have said follow up with HR first.

With regards to applying to a different office. If you did indeed get rejected this is not a possibility for 2 years. This is done to avoid people gaming the system by applying to many offices frequently.

As others have said follow up with HR first.

With regards to applying to a different office. If you did indeed get rejected this is not a possibility for 2 years. This is done to avoid people gaming the system by applying to many offices frequently.

Hej!

I agree with the previous reply to your question, but would add one thing: did you check the recruits portal where you submitted your application? If your current application is still being processed, you cannot submit another one (at least in Europe that is the case).

Hej!

I agree with the previous reply to your question, but would add one thing: did you check the recruits portal where you submitted your application? If your current application is still being processed, you cannot submit another one (at least in Europe that is the case).

Hello Anonymous,

There are three possible reasons:

1. Your application was not submitted correctly.

2. The intake window for the position isn't closed yet.

3. There was a mistake on the part of the HR.
Either way, I recommend calling them to clarify the situation.

Hello Anonymous,

There are three possible reasons:

1. Your application was not submitted correctly.

2. The intake window for the position isn't closed yet.

3. There was a mistake on the part of the HR.
Either way, I recommend calling them to clarify the situation.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 142.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28903
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 60.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1604
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.3k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 450
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 384
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case