Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

Reapplying to BCG few months after - different office

I arrived to the last round, but I did not pass.

Would it be possible to apply to another office few months later (since now I am in good shape in terms of case preparation)?

Is there a "global centralized HR system" or each office uses its own Applicant Tracking System?

I arrived to the last round, but I did not pass.

Would it be possible to apply to another office few months later (since now I am in good shape in terms of case preparation)?

Is there a "global centralized HR system" or each office uses its own Applicant Tracking System?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

The "proper" answer is that you won't be able to apply for 1-2 years, or until something significantly changes on your profile (as Guennael says).

The "other" answer is that you could try and reapply - change your email, mailing address, use/don't use your middle name... while I am not advising you to do this, it is possible that you might get through the automatic checks and get another interview. However, think carefully before doing this, or if its better to either focus on different firms or wait 1-2 years before reapplying.

The "proper" answer is that you won't be able to apply for 1-2 years, or until something significantly changes on your profile (as Guennael says).

The "other" answer is that you could try and reapply - change your email, mailing address, use/don't use your middle name... while I am not advising you to do this, it is possible that you might get through the automatic checks and get another interview. However, think carefully before doing this, or if its better to either focus on different firms or wait 1-2 years before reapplying.

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

5,481 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Yes, a centralize database will try to capture these attempts based on a number of data fields. Having said that, no system is perfect.

Yes, a centralize database will try to capture these attempts based on a number of data fields. Having said that, no system is perfect.

Hi A,

Yes, the database system is centralized, indeed. That's why I would recommend reapplying no sooner than 1-2 years (that's pretty standard).
Otherwise, you have to impress them with your greatly improved profile.

Best, André

Hi A,

Yes, the database system is centralized, indeed. That's why I would recommend reapplying no sooner than 1-2 years (that's pretty standard).
Otherwise, you have to impress them with your greatly improved profile.

Best, André

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The base is centralized. So you can do it only if you change the name / e-mail.

Moreover, while you were applying you had to select several offices. (usually, it's a choice of 3-4). I would not try applying again to these offices.

Best

Hi,

The base is centralized. So you can do it only if you change the name / e-mail.

Moreover, while you were applying you had to select several offices. (usually, it's a choice of 3-4). I would not try applying again to these offices.

Best

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

There is a centralized database, yes

If your profile hasn't changed and they haven't indicated you should reapply so far, I would strongly advise you do not reapply until probably a couple of years until your profile is different (work experience, degrees).

There is a centralized database, yes

If your profile hasn't changed and they haven't indicated you should reapply so far, I would strongly advise you do not reapply until probably a couple of years until your profile is different (work experience, degrees).

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 540
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 224
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case