Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

195 Meetings

4,957 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

5

Reapplication

Hello Preplounge community,

I am currently a final year undergraduate student. I have applied for some of the consulting firms for full-time positions and got rejected. I am currently planning to study for masters program after my graduation and would like to apply for summer internship. I am wondering if I could still apply for summer internship positions for those companies that rejected me for full-time?

Thank you!

Hello Preplounge community,

I am currently a final year undergraduate student. I have applied for some of the consulting firms for full-time positions and got rejected. I am currently planning to study for masters program after my graduation and would like to apply for summer internship. I am wondering if I could still apply for summer internship positions for those companies that rejected me for full-time?

Thank you!

Which geography is this for? It might vary based on countries. There are some firms which are completely open to this, some which may not be but don't have specific policies in place and some that would not welcome your application for a period. Your best bet is asking recruiters / people from specific firms or ask on this community about specific companies and geographies. — Anonymous B on Dec 01, 2020

This is London office — Anonymous A on Dec 01, 2020

I am asking for EYP, LEK and Oliver Wyman — Anonymous A on Dec 01, 2020

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

195 Meetings

4,957 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello there!

It depends on the company, if it's MBB - it's not worth trying as there is a waiting period 12-18 months, if not - there is a slight chance. The thing is that it doesn't matter what position you are applying for, because candidates go through the same process.

Spend this period productively:

  • prepare for case interviews, practice tests, find your weaknesses and work at them, PrepLounge's resources are a great help
  • find a referral, this would give you better chances to pass the CV screening in the future

If you need any help with that, PrepLounge's experts are always ready to help.

Cheers,
GB

Hello there!

It depends on the company, if it's MBB - it's not worth trying as there is a waiting period 12-18 months, if not - there is a slight chance. The thing is that it doesn't matter what position you are applying for, because candidates go through the same process.

Spend this period productively:

  • prepare for case interviews, practice tests, find your weaknesses and work at them, PrepLounge's resources are a great help
  • find a referral, this would give you better chances to pass the CV screening in the future

If you need any help with that, PrepLounge's experts are always ready to help.

Cheers,
GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,286 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

In general, you do indeed have to wait. The wait is 12-24 months depending on the firm/country.

However, it doesn't hurt to ask - check with HR/recruiters and specifically ask them.

How do you improve your screening chances next time?

1) Gain experience (internships, bootcamps, classes, stratups, extracirriculars, etc).

2) Network - speak to multiple people across offices and aim to get a referral

3) Review your resume - make sure your formatting is sharp/consistent, key words/experiences pop, and your experience bullets are properly written.

Please feel free to reach out if you have any questions on how to better do 1-3!

In general, you do indeed have to wait. The wait is 12-24 months depending on the firm/country.

However, it doesn't hurt to ask - check with HR/recruiters and specifically ask them.

How do you improve your screening chances next time?

1) Gain experience (internships, bootcamps, classes, stratups, extracirriculars, etc).

2) Network - speak to multiple people across offices and aim to get a referral

3) Review your resume - make sure your formatting is sharp/consistent, key words/experiences pop, and your experience bullets are properly written.

Please feel free to reach out if you have any questions on how to better do 1-3!

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, you can still apply for an internship. London is a very competitive office and you might got rejected just because they were not hiring.

Best

Hi,

Yes, you can still apply for an internship. London is a very competitive office and you might got rejected just because they were not hiring.

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,429 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Unfortunately, no. It´s the same recruiting funnel.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Unfortunately, no. It´s the same recruiting funnel.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,829 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, usually you got at 12+ months of ban for every application

Best

Antonello

Hi, usually you got at 12+ months of ban for every application

Best

Antonello