expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

346 Meetings

4,755 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Reading case reports

Anonymous A asked on Feb 26, 2019

Does reading reports from consulting companies help you in case interview?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Vlad replied on Feb 26, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

346 Meetings

4,755 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

It may help in the following situations:

  1. Coming up with smart questions for the Q&A part of the interview
  2. Giving the right industry knowledge if you are interviewing for a research / experts role.

For the generalist role I recommend reading the annual reports for investors by the top players in each industry (Retail, Banking, etc)

Best!

Jorrit
Expert
replied on Feb 26, 2019
BCG Consultant | Kellogg MBA | 200+ interviews | Flexible scheduling | 10% discount on first session
Book a coaching with Jorrit

100% Recommendation Rate

77 Meetings

54 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

They can help you if you are reading them for a specific goal. Some of these goals could be:

  • Gain some understanding of industries you have no experience (e.g. read up on trends in industries like banking, pharma, logistics..).
  • Practice interpretation of graphs. Review the figures and pretend it is a case, which insights would you draw from these figures?
  • Practice your hypothesis forming, by reading the introduction of these articles and thinking of the problems & possible solutions