Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,449 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

3

Reaching out a recruiter

Hi there!

I recently received an email to do a test as a first step for a consulting position. The recruiter responsible for my process was copied on this message but did not introduce himself (let's say his email was j***@c*********.com).

This question may seem odd, but how should I approach him to engage in a conversastion, telling him that I finished the test and looking forward to hearing about the next steps?

From Linkedin I know his name is John, for instance, but I am not sure if this can give a stalking impression lol. And maybe it is too formal to address him by his last name.

Tks!

Hi there!

I recently received an email to do a test as a first step for a consulting position. The recruiter responsible for my process was copied on this message but did not introduce himself (let's say his email was j***@c*********.com).

This question may seem odd, but how should I approach him to engage in a conversastion, telling him that I finished the test and looking forward to hearing about the next steps?

From Linkedin I know his name is John, for instance, but I am not sure if this can give a stalking impression lol. And maybe it is too formal to address him by his last name.

Tks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,449 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

In these situations is better to be too formal than too informal, so I would go with the last name just in case.

I would kindly follow up telling him that you have completed the step and are really looking forward to hearing back from them for the next steps.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

In these situations is better to be too formal than too informal, so I would go with the last name just in case.

I would kindly follow up telling him that you have completed the step and are really looking forward to hearing back from them for the next steps.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,402 Meetings

15,341 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Whether you use first or last name depends on the country. In Italy that would be last name for example, in English-speaking countries is usually first.

If in doubt, you can use the last name which is always fine.

In terms of the message – just send him a polite email saying you completed the test and look forward to hearing from him.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Whether you use first or last name depends on the country. In Italy that would be last name for example, in English-speaking countries is usually first.

If in doubt, you can use the last name which is always fine.

In terms of the message – just send him a polite email saying you completed the test and look forward to hearing from him.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,526 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would definitely not message him on LinkedIn.

Simply reply to the email, using his last name, and flag that you have completed the test and are looking forward to next steps.

If you want to try for a conversation, ask a light followup question. It's unlikely, however, that he will agree to a call, so just keep expectations tempered!

Hi there,

I would definitely not message him on LinkedIn.

Simply reply to the email, using his last name, and flag that you have completed the test and are looking forward to next steps.

If you want to try for a conversation, ask a light followup question. It's unlikely, however, that he will agree to a call, so just keep expectations tempered!

messaging him on Linkedin would be extra stalking! haha tks — Anonymous A on Apr 23, 2021

Related case(s)

Financial CRM

Solved 8.6k times
Financial CRM Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have maintained the client sales information in separate Excel spread sheets. This made it very complicated for the managers to have an overview of the latest information. At the end of the fiscal year, all sales teams have to migrate their sales data into the new system. They want our advice regarding the necessary change management.
4.1 5 187
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0) |

Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have main ... Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 5.1k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case

Nearshoring - Opportunity study and Business case

Solved 700+ times
Nearshoring - Opportunity study and Business case Your client is an international Corporate & Investment Bank (CIB). It is France based and has already expanded to Poland (Warsaw), Asia and Americas. Your client now wants to look into the development of the existing hub in Warsaw and is contacting you to help him assess this option. How would you help him?
4.4 5 18
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is an international Corporate & Investment Bank (CIB). It is France based and has already expanded to Poland (Warsaw), Asia and Americas. Your client now wants to look into the development of the existing hub in Warsaw and is contacting you to help him assess this option. How would you h ... Open whole case