Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

7

Reach out to HR for result after final round _ MBB summer internship non-US office

Dear PrepLounge community members,

I have a brief question about reaching out to HR about result after final round. I have recently had my final round with one of the MBBs for summer internship (interview was early this week) and have not yet heard back. It is not a US office, so I am not sure if one week is seen as relatively "long" time to hear back and whether it would be appropriate for me to reach out early next week to check the status with HR?

Thank you very much for all your great help and support! :)

Dear PrepLounge community members,

I have a brief question about reaching out to HR about result after final round. I have recently had my final round with one of the MBBs for summer internship (interview was early this week) and have not yet heard back. It is not a US office, so I am not sure if one week is seen as relatively "long" time to hear back and whether it would be appropriate for me to reach out early next week to check the status with HR?

Thank you very much for all your great help and support! :)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would wait until mid next week, and if you haven´t heard, reach out.

BTW; don´t loose hope, it´s not necesarely a bad thing ;)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would wait until mid next week, and if you haven´t heard, reach out.

BTW; don´t loose hope, it´s not necesarely a bad thing ;)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Thanks Clara! — Anonymous A on Jan 17, 2021

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

279 Meetings

6,964 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

Sounds long but COVID has had some impact on the interviewing and application logistics for MBB these days.

Stay patient for another week and then reach out if you want to. Of course, if you have a cross-offer, reach out earlier.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Sounds long but COVID has had some impact on the interviewing and application logistics for MBB these days.

Stay patient for another week and then reach out if you want to. Of course, if you have a cross-offer, reach out earlier.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

5,573 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

It's hard to say with limited context but MBB summer internships are a batch process where there is a set timeline in place. Unless you have an exploding offer and need the results ASAP, I would give them at least a week before following up. Often times, the recruiters don't have a huge amount of control on when the interviewers will actually pick up the phone to candidates.

Fingers crossed!

It's hard to say with limited context but MBB summer internships are a batch process where there is a set timeline in place. Unless you have an exploding offer and need the results ASAP, I would give them at least a week before following up. Often times, the recruiters don't have a huge amount of control on when the interviewers will actually pick up the phone to candidates.

Fingers crossed!

Thanks a lot Ken! Fingers crossed and will sit back and wait then :) — Anonymous A on Jan 16, 2021

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,186 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Patience here...they're deciding whether they want to committ :)

I would wait 3-5 more days and then reach out...good luck!

Hi there,

Patience here...they're deciding whether they want to committ :)

I would wait 3-5 more days and then reach out...good luck!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

176 Meetings

6,907 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

It's a totally normal waiting time.

They'll probably reach out to you this week.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

It's a totally normal waiting time.

They'll probably reach out to you this week.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

414 Meetings

11,469 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Up to two weeks is fine. feel free to reach out after that

Best

Hi,

Up to two weeks is fine. feel free to reach out after that

Best

Thanks so much Vlad! — Anonymous A on Jan 17, 2021

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

These days, it's safer to wait 10 days -2 weeks (short after holidays + COVID) and if they don't contact you then, you can write them.

Fingers crossed for you!

GB

Hi there,

These days, it's safer to wait 10 days -2 weeks (short after holidays + COVID) and if they don't contact you then, you can write them.

Fingers crossed for you!

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 7.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 299
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 6.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case