Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

12

Re-applying after getting a reject from an MBB office after an internship

Hey guys,

If someone gets a reject from an MBB office after an internship, is it possible to re-apply to another office at the same MBB firm for a full time position? (Entry level position, re-applying in a Middle East Office). It has been 12 months since the intership, I have done more internships and have gotten better brands on my CV.

Thanks!

Hey guys,

If someone gets a reject from an MBB office after an internship, is it possible to re-apply to another office at the same MBB firm for a full time position? (Entry level position, re-applying in a Middle East Office). It has been 12 months since the intership, I have done more internships and have gotten better brands on my CV.

Thanks!

12 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

You can re-apply again for sure just need to check the ban period as it can be different for each firm / office. E.g. BCG SEA is 2 years.

Also make sure to polish your CV and show how you grow in the last 12 months. Prepare the verbal answer also.

Hi,

You can re-apply again for sure just need to check the ban period as it can be different for each firm / office. E.g. BCG SEA is 2 years.

Also make sure to polish your CV and show how you grow in the last 12 months. Prepare the verbal answer also.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, you can reapply (just check if it was a 1 or 2-year ban). However, you should have a good explanation of what went wrong last time and how you have improved since then. It's a very tricky situation and I would probably wait for at least 1 more year

Best

Hi,

Yes, you can reapply (just check if it was a 1 or 2-year ban). However, you should have a good explanation of what went wrong last time and how you have improved since then. It's a very tricky situation and I would probably wait for at least 1 more year

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,416 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes, indeed, after one year you should be able to apply.

However, you should prepare very very well the answer to:

  • What went wrong so you did not get an offer?
  • What will be different this time?
  • Which action plan have you implemented since then to keep improving?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes, indeed, after one year you should be able to apply.

However, you should prepare very very well the answer to:

  • What went wrong so you did not get an offer?
  • What will be different this time?
  • Which action plan have you implemented since then to keep improving?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, you can re-apply in 1 year, and as the other have indicated you would need to have a clear case on how did you work on the feedback you received in your internship (and it has to show in your CV, specifically on whatever work/academic experience you intend to get during this coming year)

My advice, is to try to use this internship to land another internship in another MBB office. By having this internship on your CV, you could quasi-guarantee an interview from a direct competitor where you could have a chance to experience a different culture and have a second attempt at landing a full-time offer.

Fast forward 1 year, you could re-apply to the original office, your CV would look way more attractive having done a second MBB internship.

I hope this helps.

Best

Khaled

Hi there,

Yes, you can re-apply in 1 year, and as the other have indicated you would need to have a clear case on how did you work on the feedback you received in your internship (and it has to show in your CV, specifically on whatever work/academic experience you intend to get during this coming year)

My advice, is to try to use this internship to land another internship in another MBB office. By having this internship on your CV, you could quasi-guarantee an interview from a direct competitor where you could have a chance to experience a different culture and have a second attempt at landing a full-time offer.

Fast forward 1 year, you could re-apply to the original office, your CV would look way more attractive having done a second MBB internship.

I hope this helps.

Best

Khaled

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,087 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

It largely depends on your performance during the internship. But overall, you can of course apply to another office. But in your case, I would focus on getting referrals.

Best,

Anton

Hi,

It largely depends on your performance during the internship. But overall, you can of course apply to another office. But in your case, I would focus on getting referrals.

Best,

Anton

Dear A,

I would be careful with re-applying, because there is a ban restrictions for the next 12-18 months. For this time you can improve your performance and work on getting referrals for your next interniship.

Best,

André

Dear A,

I would be careful with re-applying, because there is a ban restrictions for the next 12-18 months. For this time you can improve your performance and work on getting referrals for your next interniship.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Ask HR in the specific office on the ban period to be sure.

More important, you need to show that you have improved a lot since your internship to full time application. Reflect on why you didn't get the return offer last time, what feedback you had received, and make sure you have made good progress on the feedback.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

Ask HR in the specific office on the ban period to be sure.

More important, you need to show that you have improved a lot since your internship to full time application. Reflect on why you didn't get the return offer last time, what feedback you had received, and make sure you have made good progress on the feedback.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,260 Meetings

11,339 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

you may definitely try it, however your situation is a bit tricky. I would work on two main things:

  1. Find a referral for your new application
  2. Be humble when answering what happened, why that happened and how you improved

The improvement in particular should be tangible and clearly eliminate doubts that the previous problems may appear again. I would not apply again until the improvement is clearly perceived as a solid one.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

you may definitely try it, however your situation is a bit tricky. I would work on two main things:

  1. Find a referral for your new application
  2. Be humble when answering what happened, why that happened and how you improved

The improvement in particular should be tangible and clearly eliminate doubts that the previous problems may appear again. I would not apply again until the improvement is clearly perceived as a solid one.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

37 Meetings

199 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hi,

12 months is enough time to apply again. Two points to note:

1) As everyone else has mentioned, have a great answer on how you have addressed the opportunities/feedback given during your internship.

2) Are you in touch with anyone in your team(s) from the internship? If yes, I would strongly recommend connecting with them and running your story by them as to why you are ready to apply again. Having someone from inside vouch for you can go a long way!

Thanks,

Nirmit

Hi,

12 months is enough time to apply again. Two points to note:

1) As everyone else has mentioned, have a great answer on how you have addressed the opportunities/feedback given during your internship.

2) Are you in touch with anyone in your team(s) from the internship? If yes, I would strongly recommend connecting with them and running your story by them as to why you are ready to apply again. Having someone from inside vouch for you can go a long way!

Thanks,

Nirmit

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

14,942 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, absolutely it is possible and frequently done.

However, you need to do a few things first:

1) Check with HR when the ban on re-application expires

2) Be very sure you are indeed a stronger candidate. This doesn't just include CV but also means trying to get a referral. If you got rejected during the interview round, make sure you address the weaknesses they identified!

Hi,

Yes, absolutely it is possible and frequently done.

However, you need to do a few things first:

1) Check with HR when the ban on re-application expires

2) Be very sure you are indeed a stronger candidate. This doesn't just include CV but also means trying to get a referral. If you got rejected during the interview round, make sure you address the weaknesses they identified!

Hello,

Do you know why your application was rejected (e.g. not target school) ?

Best

Hello,

Do you know why your application was rejected (e.g. not target school) ?

Best

Hey David, my application did not get rejected. I actually did an internship at the MBB firm but did not get a return (FT) offer. — Anonymous A on May 09, 2020

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

After one year should be totally fine! Be sure to have a solid answer to any question along the lines of "why now".

After one year should be totally fine! Be sure to have a solid answer to any question along the lines of "why now".

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 520
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 2.9k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 59
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 2.5k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 89
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case