Rank MiM/MFin programs based on the probability of MBB Dubai placement

dubai
New answer on Jul 20, 2021
3 Answers
90 Views
Alex asked on Jul 20, 2021

Dear experts,

I am interested in pursuing MiM/MFin or similar programs to work in MBB Dubai. I have researched the FT and other rankings and resources, and I found them too generic. 

Do rank 10 MiM/MFin or similar programs 'purely' based on the probability of MBB Dubai placement (1 being the greatest while 10 being the lowest).

I will be basing my decisions on your answers, so reply comprehensively.  

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Adi
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 20, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Nobody can answer this for you and please dont base your decision on the replies you get here. Even if a coach has helped someone get in to Dubai MBB with a top 10 MiM/MFin degree, the sample size will be very small.  This is such a specific question and in addition to general research on the internet, you are better of speaking to people via linked or through the university.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jul 20, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Alex,

No individual here has a list of candidates long enough to probabilistically rank the top 10 MiM/MFin schools based on odds of MBB Dubai placement. This is a narrow range of variables to set!

I understand that you don't like a renowned instituion's rankings, but those are going to be your best bet...they have access to the data and have experts dedicated to this. A given coach has a few dozen candidates at the time with a marginal chance that even one of them is going from a MiM/MFin program to MBB Dubai specifically!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A replied on Jul 20, 2021

Why don't you share your consideration set first?

Was this answer helpful?
3
Adi gave the best answer

Adi

CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience
119
Meetings
10,389
Q&A Upvotes
39
Awards
58 Reviews