Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

6

Quitting consulting for a technical role

Hi all

I've been at a consulting firm for the past 18 months but I feel as if though this job is not for me and that I would prefer to specialize within a more technical role such as software engineering. While I do have a background in a technical subject, I do need to brush up on my coding skills and 'close the gap' with what would be expected from a software engineer.

I wanted to understand from the community here if it "would be ok" if I decided to quit consulting and use the spare time that I have to focus on my coding skills or would the fact that I have quit my last job be looked down on unfavorably by potential employers?

In an ideal world, I wouldn't quit the job in order to focus solely on coding but would instead complement my job with coding on the side. However, given the demands of this job, I'm afraid the majority of my waking hours go towards casework and I have little time left over for much else.

Thank you very much!

Hi all

I've been at a consulting firm for the past 18 months but I feel as if though this job is not for me and that I would prefer to specialize within a more technical role such as software engineering. While I do have a background in a technical subject, I do need to brush up on my coding skills and 'close the gap' with what would be expected from a software engineer.

I wanted to understand from the community here if it "would be ok" if I decided to quit consulting and use the spare time that I have to focus on my coding skills or would the fact that I have quit my last job be looked down on unfavorably by potential employers?

In an ideal world, I wouldn't quit the job in order to focus solely on coding but would instead complement my job with coding on the side. However, given the demands of this job, I'm afraid the majority of my waking hours go towards casework and I have little time left over for much else.

Thank you very much!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

As long as you have a good reason to support a clear purpose, I don't think yo need to worry at all.

When you decided to get back to work, and able to demonstrate the updated coding skill that you learn during your career break, quitting your last job will not matter at all.

Best,

Iman

Hi,

As long as you have a good reason to support a clear purpose, I don't think yo need to worry at all.

When you decided to get back to work, and able to demonstrate the updated coding skill that you learn during your career break, quitting your last job will not matter at all.

Best,

Iman

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

4,193 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey there,

I feel you...but my blunt advice is this: Unless you can REALLY afford to, don't quit your job in these crazy times without having another confirmed offer!

If you are absolutely convinced consulting is not for you, then stick it out for a little longer till you find something else. Please try and create some openings and timeslots in your weekdays/weekends to fill the capability gaps you have indetified. COVID situation is not going away for another 6 months at least and you never know how long it might take you to get something- could be very quick or could be very long. You can't predict the future.

Take some time off (2-3 weeks) if this is possible. It will help you reset a bit.

Other option you can think about is change of project/role in your current company to do more techie stuff?! Can you not discuss with your line manager/partner/director and ask for their help to make this happen?

Hey there,

I feel you...but my blunt advice is this: Unless you can REALLY afford to, don't quit your job in these crazy times without having another confirmed offer!

If you are absolutely convinced consulting is not for you, then stick it out for a little longer till you find something else. Please try and create some openings and timeslots in your weekdays/weekends to fill the capability gaps you have indetified. COVID situation is not going away for another 6 months at least and you never know how long it might take you to get something- could be very quick or could be very long. You can't predict the future.

Take some time off (2-3 weeks) if this is possible. It will help you reset a bit.

Other option you can think about is change of project/role in your current company to do more techie stuff?! Can you not discuss with your line manager/partner/director and ask for their help to make this happen?

Thanks for your reply! Financially speaking, I can afford to take the time off. My main issue is that I need a solid month dedicated to programming in order to be in a position where I can ace the interviews at the companies I am considering and finding the time for this is proving to be very challenging. Regarding filling time on the weekdays/ weekends - weekdays are practically impossible to find any time (working 16hr days on average and I've tried sacrificing sleep for some coding time but I'm afraid it's not very productive or sustainable). RE weekends, yes, there is more time here and I have been devoting as much time as possible but it's also very difficult to maintain any semblance of WLB with this. Unfortunately, there is no access to tech style cases in my geography at the moment, and even if there were, I'm afraid it would not help me bridge the gap with my coding skills. I realise the situation is far from ideal for myself, but I'm certain that consulting is not for me and I ultimately wanted to understand how a prospective employer would view this and it seems as if though that won't be too much of an issue which is reassuring. Thank you for your time once again! — Anonymous A on Dec 21, 2020 (edited)

Right, sounds okay then. Go for it! — Adi on Dec 21, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

193 Meetings

16,183 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Honestly, I wouldn't take this exact route if I were you. This is particularly true if this consulting firm is not MBB. I think MBB is the only one who's brand may be able to counter-act this gap in your resume.

The prefered alternatives are:

1) Find another job with fewer time committments(either actually in a technical role, or just a less stressful one levergaing your existing toolkit)

2) Apply for and get accepted into a coding academy. At this point you can quit without having a gap on your resume. Furthermore, the academy can both certify you and lead you directly into that technical role you're looking for.

Hi there,

Honestly, I wouldn't take this exact route if I were you. This is particularly true if this consulting firm is not MBB. I think MBB is the only one who's brand may be able to counter-act this gap in your resume.

The prefered alternatives are:

1) Find another job with fewer time committments(either actually in a technical role, or just a less stressful one levergaing your existing toolkit)

2) Apply for and get accepted into a coding academy. At this point you can quit without having a gap on your resume. Furthermore, the academy can both certify you and lead you directly into that technical role you're looking for.

Thanks for your reply. Fortunately, I am at MBB. — Anonymous A on Dec 21, 2020

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,932 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there

Given the fact you're already asking this question, I assume you can afford quitting your current job in consulting to be able to freshen up your coding skills.

Regarding your potential employer: as long as you have a clear reasoning why - which in this case you have - I don't think you need to worry about it.

Hope it was helpful,

GB

Hi there

Given the fact you're already asking this question, I assume you can afford quitting your current job in consulting to be able to freshen up your coding skills.

Regarding your potential employer: as long as you have a clear reasoning why - which in this case you have - I don't think you need to worry about it.

Hope it was helpful,

GB

Thanks for the reply - Fortunately, I've been able to save up a fair bit so I won't be pressed financially. — Anonymous A on Dec 21, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,381 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I get these decisions are like jumping into the darkness... and super difficult to make.

However, if you feel the job is not for you, then 100% is worth to think about changing.

Hope it helps! Best,

Clara

Hello!

I get these decisions are like jumping into the darkness... and super difficult to make.

However, if you feel the job is not for you, then 100% is worth to think about changing.

Hope it helps! Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,275 Meetings

11,938 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would leave the job only as last resort - it would be one more thing to have to justify to future employers. If possible I would consider the following:

  1. Take a vacation
  2. Take an unpaid leave
  3. Delay the application process some months coding during weekends only and use a tech coach that can help you to speed up the learning

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I would leave the job only as last resort - it would be one more thing to have to justify to future employers. If possible I would consider the following:

  1. Take a vacation
  2. Take an unpaid leave
  3. Delay the application process some months coding during weekends only and use a tech coach that can help you to speed up the learning

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 528
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 455
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case