Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,372 Meetings

14,119 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

8

Question around non-compete

MBB

I work at a large consulting firm and recently received an offer from an MBB firm. In reviewing my employment contract with my current firm, I have restrictions on clients I can work with (i.e. not allowed to work on any of my past clients) for one year post leaving my current firm. How should I handle this? Do i run the risk at having my offer rescinded if I share this information?

I work at a large consulting firm and recently received an offer from an MBB firm. In reviewing my employment contract with my current firm, I have restrictions on clients I can work with (i.e. not allowed to work on any of my past clients) for one year post leaving my current firm. How should I handle this? Do i run the risk at having my offer rescinded if I share this information?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,372 Meetings

14,119 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

congratulations on your offer. This is quite typical in the industry. It won’t be a concern, just be sure to align with the responsible for staffing if needed / when asked by them.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

congratulations on your offer. This is quite typical in the industry. It won’t be a concern, just be sure to align with the responsible for staffing if needed / when asked by them.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

2,138 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is not uncommon, so I think firms would understand.

You don't have to tell the new firm specifically now if they don't ask. You just need to let staffing know if in the event they want to staff you on your past client.

No need to raise the alarm at the moment.

Best

Emily

Hi there,

This is not uncommon, so I think firms would understand.

You don't have to tell the new firm specifically now if they don't ask. You just need to let staffing know if in the event they want to staff you on your past client.

No need to raise the alarm at the moment.

Best

Emily

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all - nobody will track this - don't worry at all

Secondly - you are free to choose the projects on the other clients - MBB gives that flexibility.

Enjoy your time and take a good break before starting!

Best

Hi,

First of all - nobody will track this - don't worry at all

Secondly - you are free to choose the projects on the other clients - MBB gives that flexibility.

Enjoy your time and take a good break before starting!

Best

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,130 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

Just sign the contract, start at the MBB, and then see what clients you get staffed upon. If it is a former client of yours, you can still address it with staffing and the leading partner of the project.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Just sign the contract, start at the MBB, and then see what clients you get staffed upon. If it is a former client of yours, you can still address it with staffing and the leading partner of the project.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,227 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

That's perfectly normal, fine, and expected (in fact, 1 year is quite short).

When you join MBB, you just need to flag this if staffing is looking to staff you on a past client. (And you absolutely need to flag this).

In any case, this wouldn't be likely to occur - I can't imagine you've worked with so many clients that you specifically get staffed on a previous one? The odds must be quite low.

Hi,

That's perfectly normal, fine, and expected (in fact, 1 year is quite short).

When you join MBB, you just need to flag this if staffing is looking to staff you on a past client. (And you absolutely need to flag this).

In any case, this wouldn't be likely to occur - I can't imagine you've worked with so many clients that you specifically get staffed on a previous one? The odds must be quite low.

Dear A ,

Please sign the offer with MBB. My congratulation on that!

Regarding your non-compete: even though you have worked for these clients, it's pretty ok after you started at MBB that you tell about your contract obligations, that you're not allowed to work for these companies within 1 year. But there are other companies, where you could be staffed on. So no worries about this, you will handle it.

Hope, it helps.

Good luck ,
André

Dear A ,

Please sign the offer with MBB. My congratulation on that!

Regarding your non-compete: even though you have worked for these clients, it's pretty ok after you started at MBB that you tell about your contract obligations, that you're not allowed to work for these companies within 1 year. But there are other companies, where you could be staffed on. So no worries about this, you will handle it.

Hope, it helps.

Good luck ,
André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,409 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on the offer!

Don´t worry, it´s business as usual when a consultant changes from one MBB to another.

Furthermore, the more junior you are, the less conflict.

Whenever you start with the new company, flag with staffing which direct competitors you could not work for (from your past clients, I mean), and that should be it.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clar

Hello!

Congrats on the offer!

Don´t worry, it´s business as usual when a consultant changes from one MBB to another.

Furthermore, the more junior you are, the less conflict.

Whenever you start with the new company, flag with staffing which direct competitors you could not work for (from your past clients, I mean), and that should be it.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clar

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,156 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Congratulations!

MBB is great with working with these restrictions. You have nothing to worry about

Congratulations!

MBB is great with working with these restrictions. You have nothing to worry about

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 246
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case