Pwc roles

PwC
New answer on Sep 30, 2022
3 Answers
165 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 14, 2022

Hi all, 

 

anyone with pwc experience can advise what is the difference between pwc internal firm (account driver/ manager) Vs consultancy roles? 
 

I see both of them are concerned with problem solving and hypothesis generation, so what is the difference?

Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 14, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

If I understand the question correctly based on your description, this is similar to a ‘non-client facing’ vs ‘client facing’ roles. The internal ones are the former, the consulting ones are the latter. 

In general, if you are having trouble figuring out which one is the best for you considering your experience, I would recommend you reach out to the recruiter, share with them your CV and just ask. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
6
Pedro
Expert
replied on Sep 30, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

You really need to ask them about this question. I know of internal roles but usually they are not really related to consulting, so this seems to be something new (and strange) to me.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 15, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I'd need a link to the specific roles/titles you're looking at, but fundamentally you're talking about an internal role where you won't have external clients (though you will have internal ones) compared to one that is heavily client facing (consulting).

The internal one will likely also require far less travel and is likely to have a better work-life balance (though slower career progression).

Ultimately, you should be speaking to PwC about this! This is a major benefit of networking - ask people at the firm, and the recruiters, what these roles actually entail!

Was this answer helpful?