Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

PwC Middle East

PwC

Hi Community! Anyone applied to PwC Middle East (Dubai) (Consulting) and is waiting for business unit interview dates since a few months?

Hi Community! Anyone applied to PwC Middle East (Dubai) (Consulting) and is waiting for business unit interview dates since a few months?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear A,

I have helped multiple mentees to get offers from both PWC and as well as Strategy.

Unfortunately, I have to say that Strategy and PWC have made a decision 3 weeks ago to completely stop hiring. Therefore, all the interviews have been rescheduled for later, July and August.

For me, it looks like you have stuck in the middle of hiring process and your documents are still under consideration. So in this case, I would strongly recommend you to follow up with your HR contacts every 4 weeks to let them know about yourself and check the current status of your application.

Hope it helps you,

Good luck!

André

Dear A,

I have helped multiple mentees to get offers from both PWC and as well as Strategy.

Unfortunately, I have to say that Strategy and PWC have made a decision 3 weeks ago to completely stop hiring. Therefore, all the interviews have been rescheduled for later, July and August.

For me, it looks like you have stuck in the middle of hiring process and your documents are still under consideration. So in this case, I would strongly recommend you to follow up with your HR contacts every 4 weeks to let them know about yourself and check the current status of your application.

Hope it helps you,

Good luck!

André

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,257 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I recommend calling / emailing HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best

Antonello

Hi, I recommend calling / emailing HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best

Antonello

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.0k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 101
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case