Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

293 Meetings

25,162 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

Pushing HR for Interview

Hi, I have been invited to the first round one of MBB since early May. They asked me for my availability and since that time I always constantly sending my availability to them. However, they have not invited me for interview (they only replied my email once since I told them I have a job offer and need to speed it up but they offer interview like D-1 which I cant) After that they have not replied my email.

I am bit frustrated since the HR didn't reply my emails. At this point, I feel I am ready for interview and bit tired to practice anymore. I want to ask at least when can I expect to get interview. This is the email that I will send them, let me know how can I improve it. Also, should I include my availability ?

Dear XX,

I hope you are well. It has been more than a month since I am invited to the interview. But I am aware that your firm got many applicants so it takes time to get a schedule. However, I would really appreciate if you can give me expectation when I can have the interview. It will help me a lot so I can adjust my plan accordingly. Attending interview at your firm means a lot to me so I hope you can give the time range when usually candidate invited for the interview after initially invited. I will adjust my schedule with your available interview slot. THank you for your consideration. 

Hi, I have been invited to the first round one of MBB since early May. They asked me for my availability and since that time I always constantly sending my availability to them. However, they have not invited me for interview (they only replied my email once since I told them I have a job offer and need to speed it up but they offer interview like D-1 which I cant) After that they have not replied my email.

I am bit frustrated since the HR didn't reply my emails. At this point, I feel I am ready for interview and bit tired to practice anymore. I want to ask at least when can I expect to get interview. This is the email that I will send them, let me know how can I improve it. Also, should I include my availability ?

Dear XX,

I hope you are well. It has been more than a month since I am invited to the interview. But I am aware that your firm got many applicants so it takes time to get a schedule. However, I would really appreciate if you can give me expectation when I can have the interview. It will help me a lot so I can adjust my plan accordingly. Attending interview at your firm means a lot to me so I hope you can give the time range when usually candidate invited for the interview after initially invited. I will adjust my schedule with your available interview slot. THank you for your consideration. 

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

293 Meetings

25,162 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I'm going to be honest, your post scares me.

"I always constantly sending my availability to them" This is not good! I also sincerely hope that, when sending these emails you did not send similar ones to the draft you have provided us. I'm especially worried about the email you send them saying they "need to speed up the interview"

Please please cease and desist - you need to take this as a lesson!

HR is under immense pressure at the moment due to a lot of office demand/applicants. So, to email them more than once every few weeks is a great way to get put on the "naughty list".

At this point I would recommend calling. That said, if you choose to email, you need to be a lot more succinct and much more concillatory (i.e. less direct/demanding). Remember, they are hiring you, not the other way away. You are at their bequest, not they at yours.

Hi there,

I'm going to be honest, your post scares me.

"I always constantly sending my availability to them" This is not good! I also sincerely hope that, when sending these emails you did not send similar ones to the draft you have provided us. I'm especially worried about the email you send them saying they "need to speed up the interview"

Please please cease and desist - you need to take this as a lesson!

HR is under immense pressure at the moment due to a lot of office demand/applicants. So, to email them more than once every few weeks is a great way to get put on the "naughty list".

At this point I would recommend calling. That said, if you choose to email, you need to be a lot more succinct and much more concillatory (i.e. less direct/demanding). Remember, they are hiring you, not the other way away. You are at their bequest, not they at yours.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

82 Meetings

7,782 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Yeh thats frustrating I can imagine. So many things could be going on in the back end over which you have no control or influence- holidays, interviewer unavailability, other COVID factors etc.

Please re-write your email and make the tone soft and collaborative. You are more likely to get a positive reply back if you gain their empathy and explain your situation well. Ask for their support as you are super keen to join the firm but are in advanced stages of interview at another firm. Tell them you are flexible on interview dates and times and are keen to make this work.

Yeh thats frustrating I can imagine. So many things could be going on in the back end over which you have no control or influence- holidays, interviewer unavailability, other COVID factors etc.

Please re-write your email and make the tone soft and collaborative. You are more likely to get a positive reply back if you gain their empathy and explain your situation well. Ask for their support as you are super keen to join the firm but are in advanced stages of interview at another firm. Tell them you are flexible on interview dates and times and are keen to make this work.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,467 Meetings

16,885 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would avoid to send additional emails. Instead, just call the office, explain you have a deadline for the other offer (assuming that’s the case) and ask if it is possible to define together a day for the interview.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

I would avoid to send additional emails. Instead, just call the office, explain you have a deadline for the other offer (assuming that’s the case) and ask if it is possible to define together a day for the interview.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi! I understand your anxiety about this and it’s actually a good idea to write them and remind about yourself. However, I would recommend to make your e-mail for HR a little bit more direct but not too persistent and to explain your situation so that they can see a more clear picture 

If you need further help, me and my colleagues here on PL will be glad to help you 

Best, 

Gaurav

Hi! I understand your anxiety about this and it’s actually a good idea to write them and remind about yourself. However, I would recommend to make your e-mail for HR a little bit more direct but not too persistent and to explain your situation so that they can see a more clear picture 

If you need further help, me and my colleagues here on PL will be glad to help you 

Best, 

Gaurav

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

4,565 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

I completely understand your frustration. Unless you have a competiting offer already, HR won't really tailor to your needs.

I would keep your email more brief; less is more. Something along the lines of: "apologies for the persistence, would greatly appreicate your guidance on when I can anticpate my interviews to be scheduled"

I completely understand your frustration. Unless you have a competiting offer already, HR won't really tailor to your needs.

I would keep your email more brief; less is more. Something along the lines of: "apologies for the persistence, would greatly appreicate your guidance on when I can anticpate my interviews to be scheduled"

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 164.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29690
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.4k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1946
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case