Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

Private equity and strategy

Hello everyone,

is private equity a common exit from consulting? Does PE firms evaluate and hire strategy consultants? How do the interviews are? Are the same for candidates from strategy and from Investment Banking? What about the salary in PE? Do they differ from those who came from consulting and those who came from Investment banking ?

Thanks a lot

Hello everyone,

is private equity a common exit from consulting? Does PE firms evaluate and hire strategy consultants? How do the interviews are? Are the same for candidates from strategy and from Investment Banking? What about the salary in PE? Do they differ from those who came from consulting and those who came from Investment banking ?

Thanks a lot

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

PE is not a common exit, simply because there are so many MBB alums and a very limited number of PE roles.

To give you some context - at my MBA class at Harvard, we had more ex-PEs looking for a PE job than the final PE job offers. As you can see - the PE world is very very small

Salaries are much higher if you stay long term since PE assumes Carry. Once you are in - the salaries are the same no matter what was your background. However, keep in mind that some PEs have operational roles (typical for ex consultants) where the salaries are lower than with investment roles

In private equity interviews, the cases will be much more detailed in the financial part. Depending on the company you'll need to:

  • Find the relevant information in P&L and Balance sheet
  • Do the simplified valuation using NPV: calculate cash flows and make assumptions about growth rate and discount rate
  • Do the valuation using comps - you'll have to explain which comps you will use and why

Good luck!

Hi,

PE is not a common exit, simply because there are so many MBB alums and a very limited number of PE roles.

To give you some context - at my MBA class at Harvard, we had more ex-PEs looking for a PE job than the final PE job offers. As you can see - the PE world is very very small

Salaries are much higher if you stay long term since PE assumes Carry. Once you are in - the salaries are the same no matter what was your background. However, keep in mind that some PEs have operational roles (typical for ex consultants) where the salaries are lower than with investment roles

In private equity interviews, the cases will be much more detailed in the financial part. Depending on the company you'll need to:

  • Find the relevant information in P&L and Balance sheet
  • Do the simplified valuation using NPV: calculate cash flows and make assumptions about growth rate and discount rate
  • Do the valuation using comps - you'll have to explain which comps you will use and why

Good luck!

Is PE base salary higher than base salary MBB (if you exclude carry and bonus) and compare same level of seniority (middle-manager/senior associate). In London and NYC — Anonymous B on May 12, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,795 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

PE is a common exit option for MBB consultants. Although the salary will be the same, role of former consultants is usually different from ex investment bankers. Consultants most commonly work after the deal as board members of the acquired company. Investment bankers instead, work for the deal.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

PE is a common exit option for MBB consultants. Although the salary will be the same, role of former consultants is usually different from ex investment bankers. Consultants most commonly work after the deal as board members of the acquired company. Investment bankers instead, work for the deal.

Best,

Antonello

Is PE base salary higher than base salary MBB (if you exclude carry and bonus) and compare same level of seniority (middle-manager/senior associate)? In London and NYC — Anonymous on May 12, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

445 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

It depends on which 'arms' of PE firms referred to in this case.

  • Generally, the 'consulting arm', such as KKR Capstone, is a common exit option for consultants, as it deals with transformation and turnaround projects similar to what a management consutlant does.
  • The primary 'investing arm' of PE, is a rare exit for a consultant. The typical profile of a PE analysts / associates are going through bulge bracket IB firms in their junior years before getting into a PE firm (which is very limited in terms of number of firms and size of each), this opportunity is still even limited to such IB alumni. Only consultants with adept skillsets in financial valuation, due diligence, investment thesis development, etc, are able to get an opportunity to get in to the team. Getting a headhunter to reeach you out for a role is very doable with a consultant profile, especially from MBB, but to actually excel at it and getting in is quite challenging.

Salary in high-end financial firms such as IB and PE is typically better than management consulting, especially if we consider 'carry'.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

It depends on which 'arms' of PE firms referred to in this case.

  • Generally, the 'consulting arm', such as KKR Capstone, is a common exit option for consultants, as it deals with transformation and turnaround projects similar to what a management consutlant does.
  • The primary 'investing arm' of PE, is a rare exit for a consultant. The typical profile of a PE analysts / associates are going through bulge bracket IB firms in their junior years before getting into a PE firm (which is very limited in terms of number of firms and size of each), this opportunity is still even limited to such IB alumni. Only consultants with adept skillsets in financial valuation, due diligence, investment thesis development, etc, are able to get an opportunity to get in to the team. Getting a headhunter to reeach you out for a role is very doable with a consultant profile, especially from MBB, but to actually excel at it and getting in is quite challenging.

Salary in high-end financial firms such as IB and PE is typically better than management consulting, especially if we consider 'carry'.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,567 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Yes, it's a common exit since PE are always looking for consultants.The salary could be a bit higher (depending on the PE) and your tasks and interviews will be different from former bankers.
You can find more details here: https://www.mergersandinquisitions.com/private-equity-interviews/

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Yes, it's a common exit since PE are always looking for consultants.The salary could be a bit higher (depending on the PE) and your tasks and interviews will be different from former bankers.
You can find more details here: https://www.mergersandinquisitions.com/private-equity-interviews/

Best,
Luca

Related case(s)

PE Portfolio Strategy

Solved 6.4k times
PE Portfolio Strategy We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given the other companies in our portfolio.
4.1 5 357
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given ... Open whole case

Telephony Technology Warehouser

Solved 4.0k times
Telephony Technology Warehouser We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend.
4.2 5 294
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend. Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.0k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case