© PrepLounge: We want to inform you about new changes in our Consulting Q&A!

Astrid asked on May 27, 2019 - 3 answers
PrepLounge Community & Marketing Manager

Dear PrepLounge community (including experts),

thank you so much for your incredibly helpful feedback in our last thread! It's great that you appreciate the Consulting Q&A and are open to some changes. So today, we are happy to announce you our first update! We hope that you like the changes we made :)

The following things have changed:

  1. New Design: The first thing that you probably notice is our new design: clean & simple. What does this mean for you? Hopefully, a better experience in our Consulting Q&A!

  2. Question Merge: We will now start to merge similar questions in order for you to find the best content in one Consulting Q&A. You can find an example of this here: Best questions to ask at the end of an interview. What does this mean for you? If your question has been asked already, it might be merged. You can still find all of your questions under the tab "Your questions". (Answers of experts who have answered multiple questions that have been merged, will be merged, as well. They can manually choose their main answer and edit it, as well.)

  3. One Best Answer: Our goal is to make it as easy and fast as possible for you to find the best answer to your question. This is why, experts can now answer questions only once. What does this mean for you? You are the candidate with a question and only you can tell which answer is most helpful for you. Please reward the expert who has taken the time to write a great answer by giving them your upvote. If you have follow-up questions, you can discuss them in the comment section or open a new Consulting Q&A.

  4. Last activity: We now sort by "Last activity" by default (and no longer by "Last question/answer"). "Last activity" also includes a major edit of an answer. What does this mean for you? When an experts significantly edits one of their answers, it will push the Q&A to the top. Like this, you will get the best and most updated content. Old important Q&As will no longer get lost in the depths of the Consulting Q&A.

We are continuously improving the Consulting Q&A and will keep you updated about further major changes. If you have more feedback, feel free to let me know in the following thread: Help us improve the Consulting Q&A.

Until then, have fun with the new Consulting Q&A!

Best,
Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Daniel replied on May 27, 2019
Imperial College PhD, Rolls-Royce Project Engineer, RWTH Aachen Mechanical Engineer and Business Administrator, Software Engineer

Looks really nice! Thank you Astrid:-)

Hi Daniel! Glad you like the new design :) Thank you for your comment! — Astrid on May 28, 2019

Anonymous replied on May 31, 2019

Thank you team, those are great changes. You are awesome!

Thank you, Serhat, for your positive feedback :) — Astrid on Jun 03, 2019

Vlad
Expert
replied on May 27, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

356 Meetings

5,116 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi! Can't open the question in the new tab. If I click on "write an answer" with a new tab - it leads to the dashboard

Hi Vlad! You are right. Thank you for your feedback! We will fix that as soon as possible. — Astrid on May 28, 2019

Hi Vlad! It should work again now. Please let us know if you experience any other problems. Have a great day :) — Astrid on May 28, 2019

Related BootCamp article(s)

Putting It into Practice

There are 2 quick ways to schedule case interview meetings on PrepLounge throughout the stages of skill development

1 Q&A