Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

113 Meetings

7,238 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

6

Practice Material for Online Tests (Bain)

Hi everyone,

My target office of Bain just added a step to their recruitment process this year: the online test. I had interviewed with them last year and they did not have it back then for that office. I would like to prepare as best as I can.

Could you please recommend any platform that would have relevant/enough ressources to practice for such a test (SOVA)?

Also, does anyone have an opinion of the Practice Aptitude Test platform that has a specific Bain and Company test preparation pack? Alternatively, I'd love to hear about what worked for you/what you would advise.

Thank you!

Hi everyone,

My target office of Bain just added a step to their recruitment process this year: the online test. I had interviewed with them last year and they did not have it back then for that office. I would like to prepare as best as I can.

Could you please recommend any platform that would have relevant/enough ressources to practice for such a test (SOVA)?

Also, does anyone have an opinion of the Practice Aptitude Test platform that has a specific Bain and Company test preparation pack? Alternatively, I'd love to hear about what worked for you/what you would advise.

Thank you!

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

113 Meetings

7,238 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

First, good luck!

Second, think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

First, good luck!

Second, think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

(edited)

Prepare to die out of boredom when solving the bihevioral part. Just kidding, but the questions tend to become annoying at some point. They are quite similar to an MBTI test, but in a different format.

Practice verbal reasoning, numerical reasoning and logical reasoning - there are plenty of tests online. The only thing that is different in a Bain online assessment is that you don't have limited time for any part. For instance, you get 15 questions for numerical reasoning, and you can solve them in 45 mins if you want, but they do measure the time taken, so you should solve it as fast as possible (and precise of course). That also might vary from office to office, so read the instructions carefully. Regarding the content of the numerical reasoning, it was really ok and similar to other online tests. The only thing that I didn't see in other tests that I saw in a Bain test is usage of CAGR formula.

My only advice for the logical reasoning is to solve online tests and learn as many different patterns based on test solutions. You should also rely on your ability to spot a pattern.

I took the test few days ago, so feel free to PM me if you have any questions :-)

PS. there are also similar past threads on this topic here on PL, you'll find a lot of useful info

Prepare to die out of boredom when solving the bihevioral part. Just kidding, but the questions tend to become annoying at some point. They are quite similar to an MBTI test, but in a different format.

Practice verbal reasoning, numerical reasoning and logical reasoning - there are plenty of tests online. The only thing that is different in a Bain online assessment is that you don't have limited time for any part. For instance, you get 15 questions for numerical reasoning, and you can solve them in 45 mins if you want, but they do measure the time taken, so you should solve it as fast as possible (and precise of course). That also might vary from office to office, so read the instructions carefully. Regarding the content of the numerical reasoning, it was really ok and similar to other online tests. The only thing that I didn't see in other tests that I saw in a Bain test is usage of CAGR formula.

My only advice for the logical reasoning is to solve online tests and learn as many different patterns based on test solutions. You should also rely on your ability to spot a pattern.

I took the test few days ago, so feel free to PM me if you have any questions :-)

PS. there are also similar past threads on this topic here on PL, you'll find a lot of useful info

(edited)

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

34 Meetings

1,490 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous!

You should specify what online test specifically preparing for. There are a few different assessments out there.

Here's a good resource for the SOVA test, assuming that's what you're asking for: https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/sova-assessment-practice-test

Hi Anonymous!

You should specify what online test specifically preparing for. There are a few different assessments out there.

Here's a good resource for the SOVA test, assuming that's what you're asking for: https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/sova-assessment-practice-test

Hi Henning, my apologies as I had included a message while posting this but for some reason, only the title was appearing. I just updated it. Thank you so much for you suggestion! — Anonymous A on Sep 23, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,983 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

I struggled with the same thing precisely for BAIN.

I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I struggled with the same thing precisely for BAIN.

I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

28 Meetings

1,971 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

I have had a bunch of candidates lately preparing for Bain & Company online assessment provided by SOVA and I have all the information you might need.
I have good preparation material and some practice questions that are very useful to prepare the SOVA or simila test (e.g. PST).

Feel free to text me if you are interested.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I have had a bunch of candidates lately preparing for Bain & Company online assessment provided by SOVA and I have all the information you might need.
I have good preparation material and some practice questions that are very useful to prepare the SOVA or simila test (e.g. PST).

Feel free to text me if you are interested.

Best,
Luca

(edited)

Dear A,

You can practice with SOVA and also GMAT.

Best,

André

Dear A,

You can practice with SOVA and also GMAT.

Best,

André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 138.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28738
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 58.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1556
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.0k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 208
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 294
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case