Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
7

Possible to go from (Cisco/VMware) to MBB?

Hello PrepLounge Experts, I am interested in breaking into consulting. May I know would it be possible to join a MBB firm coming from the "Boring Tech" industry? Appreciate any advice and I am fully open to feedback. Thanks.

Hello PrepLounge Experts, I am interested in breaking into consulting. May I know would it be possible to join a MBB firm coming from the "Boring Tech" industry? Appreciate any advice and I am fully open to feedback. Thanks.

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear A,

Actually, everything is possible. But it all depends on your specific case.

It's possible to break out from the tech firms specifically to data analtic roles at MBB or digitisation.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Actually, everything is possible. But it all depends on your specific case.

It's possible to break out from the tech firms specifically to data analtic roles at MBB or digitisation.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,715 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Let's get this straight, you can apply from any company.Even Mcdonald's

Much, much more important is your role, responsibilities, and career progression.

Have you been a cashier for 10 years, or did you come in as an analyst and rise to Director in 6?

To maximize your chances with MBB you need to:

1) Have a significant / important role in the company

2) Have shown noticeable progression

3) Exhibited/demonstrated real responsibilities and impact

4) Exihibited the traits (not necessarily all) that consulting requires, such as project management, analytical capabilty (quantitative or qualitative), client management, teamwork, leaderhsip, initiative, business acumen, etc.

Hi there,

Let's get this straight, you can apply from any company.Even Mcdonald's

Much, much more important is your role, responsibilities, and career progression.

Have you been a cashier for 10 years, or did you come in as an analyst and rise to Director in 6?

To maximize your chances with MBB you need to:

1) Have a significant / important role in the company

2) Have shown noticeable progression

3) Exhibited/demonstrated real responsibilities and impact

4) Exihibited the traits (not necessarily all) that consulting requires, such as project management, analytical capabilty (quantitative or qualitative), client management, teamwork, leaderhsip, initiative, business acumen, etc.

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

77 Meetings

131 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on what kind of tech background you exactly have. But in general, the MBB firms need good experts - especially the big ones are looking for digital/tech experts to be able to keep up with the big digital players. Therefore, I can highly recommend to apply for a job!

As advice for your application process:

  1. Check what kind of special Tech tracks the MBB firms have
  2. Check what kind of job profile they are looking for
  3. Adjust your CV and your story accordingly

In case you need any help for your CV/motivation letter or you need any tech contacts of MBB firms, please let me know.

All the best
Giulia

Hi,

It depends on what kind of tech background you exactly have. But in general, the MBB firms need good experts - especially the big ones are looking for digital/tech experts to be able to keep up with the big digital players. Therefore, I can highly recommend to apply for a job!

As advice for your application process:

  1. Check what kind of special Tech tracks the MBB firms have
  2. Check what kind of job profile they are looking for
  3. Adjust your CV and your story accordingly

In case you need any help for your CV/motivation letter or you need any tech contacts of MBB firms, please let me know.

All the best
Giulia

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Digital is not boring, but the opposite, it´s a very hot topic atm!

Perhaps you have better chances directly in the digital practices, such as McKinsey Digital or BCGs.

However, more than the overall industry itself, it´s more relevant to know what you precisely did:

  • Job description
  • Scope and responsabilities
  • Toolkit developped
  • Industry insights
  • etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Digital is not boring, but the opposite, it´s a very hot topic atm!

Perhaps you have better chances directly in the digital practices, such as McKinsey Digital or BCGs.

However, more than the overall industry itself, it´s more relevant to know what you precisely did:

  • Job description
  • Scope and responsabilities
  • Toolkit developped
  • Industry insights
  • etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,401 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It really depends on what is your current role with Cisco / VMware

  • Both companies have client-facing roles which is relevant for consulting
  • These companies also have technical roles, that may be relevant for MBB Digital

Best

Hi,

It really depends on what is your current role with Cisco / VMware

  • Both companies have client-facing roles which is relevant for consulting
  • These companies also have technical roles, that may be relevant for MBB Digital

Best

Hi,

I would recommend that you apply for the IT practices of MBB firms in this case. You can for example check the BCG Technology Advantage practice which regularly recruits consultants from "boring tech" firms as you call them :).

Hope this helps

David

Hi,

I would recommend that you apply for the IT practices of MBB firms in this case. You can for example check the BCG Technology Advantage practice which regularly recruits consultants from "boring tech" firms as you call them :).

Hope this helps

David

(edited)

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Digital is not boring ;) - if anything it is the most interesting topic for consultants (most consultants I know would like to work on digital topics)

Coming from big names like Cisco/VMware is a very good plus - However your job's roles and responsibilities (and how you position them in a CV) are very critical.

Nowadays, consulting companies are fighting to see who can deliver end-to-end digital (and cyber-secure) transformation as turnkey projects - so having a big tech background is a plus.

If you need any CV tips, feel free to reach out

Best

Khaled

Hi there,

Digital is not boring ;) - if anything it is the most interesting topic for consultants (most consultants I know would like to work on digital topics)

Coming from big names like Cisco/VMware is a very good plus - However your job's roles and responsibilities (and how you position them in a CV) are very critical.

Nowadays, consulting companies are fighting to see who can deliver end-to-end digital (and cyber-secure) transformation as turnkey projects - so having a big tech background is a plus.

If you need any CV tips, feel free to reach out

Best

Khaled