Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Positioning of Tier 2 companies in Western Europe and Middle East

The general question might have been asked many times here, but I will try to be as specific as possible and would appreciate if the answers come from ones who really know/have experience (not just generic or forwarding to other questions).

How's the positioning of Oliver Wyman, Kearney, Roland Berger and Strategy& relative to each other in both Western Europe and Middle East? The industry sectors that I'm looking at are Retails, PE, Public sector and Healthcare/Pharma.

I'm aware that they are all "Tier 2" and some can be higher or lower depending on geographies and industries.

The general question might have been asked many times here, but I will try to be as specific as possible and would appreciate if the answers come from ones who really know/have experience (not just generic or forwarding to other questions).

How's the positioning of Oliver Wyman, Kearney, Roland Berger and Strategy& relative to each other in both Western Europe and Middle East? The industry sectors that I'm looking at are Retails, PE, Public sector and Healthcare/Pharma.

I'm aware that they are all "Tier 2" and some can be higher or lower depending on geographies and industries.

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Is this a real question?

Someone really expects anyone to have in depth information for multiple firms across several practice areas ACROSS DIFFERENT GEOGRAPHIES?

Any input from any "expert" will be purely guess work.

I'm MBB consultant and i coulnt even properly answer this question for my own company (i.e. how is my company positioned across several PAs across multiple offices)

I feel some candidates focus on so many irrelevant dimensions and not what will make them successful in their preparation. Of course one must have an idea regarding where they want to work, but if you are a fresh graduate working for Tier 2 firm A and working for Tier 2 firm B wont matter much in the long term.

Just 2 cents

Is this a real question?

Someone really expects anyone to have in depth information for multiple firms across several practice areas ACROSS DIFFERENT GEOGRAPHIES?

Any input from any "expert" will be purely guess work.

I'm MBB consultant and i coulnt even properly answer this question for my own company (i.e. how is my company positioned across several PAs across multiple offices)

I feel some candidates focus on so many irrelevant dimensions and not what will make them successful in their preparation. Of course one must have an idea regarding where they want to work, but if you are a fresh graduate working for Tier 2 firm A and working for Tier 2 firm B wont matter much in the long term.

Just 2 cents

perfect haha and these things change across the months/years... — Anonymous B on Jun 14, 2021

In the end of the day, it will depend on the individual partners and the relationships they have in particular industries, especially in a smaller office, which will almost always be the case for a Tier 2 in a smaller country (not Germany, UK, Italy, or France). Roland Berger, where I used to work, in Nordics and the UK are very strong on M&A/commercial transaction support for example, in Germany clearly stronger overall, with a particular strength within restructuring, engineered products and automotive. I would ask consultants in the offices you are considering what kind of projects they mostly focus on and what their strengths are.

In the end of the day, it will depend on the individual partners and the relationships they have in particular industries, especially in a smaller office, which will almost always be the case for a Tier 2 in a smaller country (not Germany, UK, Italy, or France). Roland Berger, where I used to work, in Nordics and the UK are very strong on M&A/commercial transaction support for example, in Germany clearly stronger overall, with a particular strength within restructuring, engineered products and automotive. I would ask consultants in the offices you are considering what kind of projects they mostly focus on and what their strengths are.

(edited)

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 105.1k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 63.5k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3631
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 52.4k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and eBay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, the gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1066
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 50.9k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4574
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.5k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 116
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case