Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

Please guide! McKinsey First Round of Interviews in 35 days

Hello everyone, I have my first round of interviews at McKinsey (Pakistan) in 35 days. I am novice when it comes to case interviews. However, in last few days, I have skimmed through Victor Cheng's Case Interview Secrets and read/watched up to 3 cases from different online sources.

I have just over one year of experience and I currently work full-time. Therefore, I am looking for a package that could direct and prepare me accordingly (on which I can safely rely). IGOTANOFFER offers reasonable package along a refund promise, it would be great if anyone can share their experience/review about the course and coaching session offered by them and/or could suggest any other track within the same range for preparation within 35 days. I am really looking forward to the interview and determined to be at my best.

Hello everyone, I have my first round of interviews at McKinsey (Pakistan) in 35 days. I am novice when it comes to case interviews. However, in last few days, I have skimmed through Victor Cheng's Case Interview Secrets and read/watched up to 3 cases from different online sources.

I have just over one year of experience and I currently work full-time. Therefore, I am looking for a package that could direct and prepare me accordingly (on which I can safely rely). IGOTANOFFER offers reasonable package along a refund promise, it would be great if anyone can share their experience/review about the course and coaching session offered by them and/or could suggest any other track within the same range for preparation within 35 days. I am really looking forward to the interview and determined to be at my best.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats for the interview! It´s a bit tight, but don´t worry, it can be done.

Furthermore, if you feel that you won´t have enaugh time, you can always talk to HR and buy time. I did it myself back in the day, and I advised it to many coachees who were not ready by the deadline. Always works.

Regarding IGOTANOFFER, I would tell you that is good, but as all standarized programs, it´s generic and not tailored to your own needs (e.g., it won´t tell you your mistakes and pitfalls, the areas where you need more growth, etc.) Have you considered working with a coach, one with a FIT `+ business case program? feel free to reach out.

In any case it´s good news, you have 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

2. BUSINESS CASE

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Given you are under this much time contraint, consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats for the interview! It´s a bit tight, but don´t worry, it can be done.

Furthermore, if you feel that you won´t have enaugh time, you can always talk to HR and buy time. I did it myself back in the day, and I advised it to many coachees who were not ready by the deadline. Always works.

Regarding IGOTANOFFER, I would tell you that is good, but as all standarized programs, it´s generic and not tailored to your own needs (e.g., it won´t tell you your mistakes and pitfalls, the areas where you need more growth, etc.) Have you considered working with a coach, one with a FIT `+ business case program? feel free to reach out.

In any case it´s good news, you have 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

2. BUSINESS CASE

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Given you are under this much time contraint, consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Thank you so much for your response. — Anonymous A on Dec 26, 2020

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

It can be tough to prepare in this short amount of time, but here there are some tips for you:

  • study the interview stucture
  • run interview simulations
  • prepare your pitch for the personal fit part
  • solve cases. Get some feedback
  • train mental math
  • reach out to people who have more experience than you
  • getting a couple of coach sessions can save you a lot of time on the preparation

Don't hesitate to write me a message if you need an advice.

Best,

GB

Hi there,

It can be tough to prepare in this short amount of time, but here there are some tips for you:

  • study the interview stucture
  • run interview simulations
  • prepare your pitch for the personal fit part
  • solve cases. Get some feedback
  • train mental math
  • reach out to people who have more experience than you
  • getting a couple of coach sessions can save you a lot of time on the preparation

Don't hesitate to write me a message if you need an advice.

Best,

GB

Thank you so much for your response. — Anonymous A on Dec 26, 2020

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

18 Meetings

1,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Reach out to the coaches here that have experience interviewing for McKinsey. See if they have a package that meet your requirements.

Most importantly, you also need to do the work outside of the coaching package.

Best,

Iman

Hi,

Reach out to the coaches here that have experience interviewing for McKinsey. See if they have a package that meet your requirements.

Most importantly, you also need to do the work outside of the coaching package.

Best,

Iman

Thank you for your comment! — Anonymous A on Dec 26, 2020

Hey - I got an offer from McKinsey recently. Here are some tips

Casing

First of all - do as many cases as you can. There are plenty of case books online. Run through them, preferably with a partner or by yourself if need be. In those case books, there will be industry overviews which may be helpful if you can inject some of your personal/industry knowledge into a case. Make sure you're good at each step of the case. You have to kill it. McKinsey usually does not give hard cases because they pull from a central database. I recommend using RocketBlocks.com to practice each part of the case by yourself - almost like math practice. It's a great resource. Try to talk slower. Take time to think - don't blurt stuff out. Try to be as comprehensively and succinct and impactful in your communication as possible.

PEI

Think of a few stories for this. Make sure you can answer all the PEI questions you find online and Glassdoor. If you try to force a story or you don't have a story, game over. What's best is a story that is adaptable yet still feels geared towards different prompts. What you can do is have one story that covers multiple prompts but FOCUS on the part that addresses the PEI question the most. What they're looking for is your intrapersonal skills and empathy. Do not overcompensate for that by saying your accomplishments or the prestige of your work - they don't care.

As always - don't be a robot. Engage in small talk with them. Smile. Most McKinsey interviewers are all very friendly. Treat them like a friend. Good luck.

Hey - I got an offer from McKinsey recently. Here are some tips

Casing

First of all - do as many cases as you can. There are plenty of case books online. Run through them, preferably with a partner or by yourself if need be. In those case books, there will be industry overviews which may be helpful if you can inject some of your personal/industry knowledge into a case. Make sure you're good at each step of the case. You have to kill it. McKinsey usually does not give hard cases because they pull from a central database. I recommend using RocketBlocks.com to practice each part of the case by yourself - almost like math practice. It's a great resource. Try to talk slower. Take time to think - don't blurt stuff out. Try to be as comprehensively and succinct and impactful in your communication as possible.

PEI

Think of a few stories for this. Make sure you can answer all the PEI questions you find online and Glassdoor. If you try to force a story or you don't have a story, game over. What's best is a story that is adaptable yet still feels geared towards different prompts. What you can do is have one story that covers multiple prompts but FOCUS on the part that addresses the PEI question the most. What they're looking for is your intrapersonal skills and empathy. Do not overcompensate for that by saying your accomplishments or the prestige of your work - they don't care.

As always - don't be a robot. Engage in small talk with them. Smile. Most McKinsey interviewers are all very friendly. Treat them like a friend. Good luck.

Thank you for the insight! — Anonymous A on Dec 26, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,182 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Honestly, most of the packaged guides aren't great.

Nothing beats 1-on-1 training.

If you can afford to hire a coach you 100% should...they will progress you far faster than IGOTANOFFER.

I recommend you go through the coach listing and pick a few coaches that speak to you. Message them, have a call, and pick the one that you think will support you best.

Good luck!

Hi,

Honestly, most of the packaged guides aren't great.

Nothing beats 1-on-1 training.

If you can afford to hire a coach you 100% should...they will progress you far faster than IGOTANOFFER.

I recommend you go through the coach listing and pick a few coaches that speak to you. Message them, have a call, and pick the one that you think will support you best.

Good luck!

Thank you for your comment! — Anonymous A on Dec 26, 2020

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

5,573 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

It's hard to comment on another platform here but carefully selecting and working with a quality coach who is both an experienced McKinsey interviewer AND coach is the most important thing!

It's hard to comment on another platform here but carefully selecting and working with a quality coach who is both an experienced McKinsey interviewer AND coach is the most important thing!

Thank you for your comment! — Anonymous A on Dec 26, 2020

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 6.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.3k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 85
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 3.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case