Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

151 Meetings

4,479 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

4

Phone discussion with the firm

Hi,

After passing the PSG, they said there will be a discussion through a phone call to arrange the interview.

my questions are;

1. Would it be a phone screening, a phone interview, or a chill discussion?

2. Should I prepare myself with the phone screening question? (Why consultant? why McKinsey?)

3. What types of questions do recruiters ask?

Thank you

Hi,

After passing the PSG, they said there will be a discussion through a phone call to arrange the interview.

my questions are;

1. Would it be a phone screening, a phone interview, or a chill discussion?

2. Should I prepare myself with the phone screening question? (Why consultant? why McKinsey?)

3. What types of questions do recruiters ask?

Thank you

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

151 Meetings

4,479 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

Congrats on passing the PSG! :-)

There are 2 types of phone interviews McKinsey is currently conducting.

The first is a phone case interview, either conducted by HR or an alumnus of the firm. This is basically a short McKinsey case, covering the typical question types (https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-pre-1-round-case-screening-interview-9369).

The second is a personal fit screening. I had several candidates now go through both.

As a first step, I would ask HR what type of interview to expect.

My hypothesis is that it is a normal fit screening based on your questions.

  1. It's a very simple screening, more of a formality than an actual evaluation.
  2. Definitely! For the types of questions see below
  3. The questions are much more rapid-fire and higher level than the PEI. My candidates got the following questions:
  • Guide me through your resume
  • Why consulting?
  • Why McKinsey?
  • Are you aware of the work we are doing in <practice> and how could you contribute with your experience here (for experienced hires)?

Prepare a top-down answer for each of those highlighting 3-5 points for each. Link your experience and your successes with the skills needed in consulting and the tasks conducted on the job daily. If it's a case, please let me know and I am happy to change my answer and give more guidance.

For more detail, have a look here as well: https://strategycase.com/consulting-personal-fit-interviews-the-only-guide-you-need-to-read

The rest of the interview is spent on your questions, so think about 3-5 questions you have that you are actually interested in and that could give you some new insights.

Let me know if you need help with McKinsey in general. :-)

All the best and fingers crossed!

Florian

Hey there,

Congrats on passing the PSG! :-)

There are 2 types of phone interviews McKinsey is currently conducting.

The first is a phone case interview, either conducted by HR or an alumnus of the firm. This is basically a short McKinsey case, covering the typical question types (https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-pre-1-round-case-screening-interview-9369).

The second is a personal fit screening. I had several candidates now go through both.

As a first step, I would ask HR what type of interview to expect.

My hypothesis is that it is a normal fit screening based on your questions.

  1. It's a very simple screening, more of a formality than an actual evaluation.
  2. Definitely! For the types of questions see below
  3. The questions are much more rapid-fire and higher level than the PEI. My candidates got the following questions:
  • Guide me through your resume
  • Why consulting?
  • Why McKinsey?
  • Are you aware of the work we are doing in <practice> and how could you contribute with your experience here (for experienced hires)?

Prepare a top-down answer for each of those highlighting 3-5 points for each. Link your experience and your successes with the skills needed in consulting and the tasks conducted on the job daily. If it's a case, please let me know and I am happy to change my answer and give more guidance.

For more detail, have a look here as well: https://strategycase.com/consulting-personal-fit-interviews-the-only-guide-you-need-to-read

The rest of the interview is spent on your questions, so think about 3-5 questions you have that you are actually interested in and that could give you some new insights.

Let me know if you need help with McKinsey in general. :-)

All the best and fingers crossed!

Florian

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,402 Meetings

15,341 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

1. Would it be a phone screening, a phone interview, or a chill discussion?

It could be any of what you mentioned. Usually the call is used as:

You mentioned the call is to arrange the interviews, so it could also be the case the call is to set up the logistics only.

2. Should I prepare myself with the phone screening question? (Why consultant? why McKinsey?)

Yes. You can clarify with HR as well before, they should mention what the call is about.

3. What types of questions do recruiters ask?

Depends on 1. For fit, you can refer to the questions at the link.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

1. Would it be a phone screening, a phone interview, or a chill discussion?

It could be any of what you mentioned. Usually the call is used as:

You mentioned the call is to arrange the interviews, so it could also be the case the call is to set up the logistics only.

2. Should I prepare myself with the phone screening question? (Why consultant? why McKinsey?)

Yes. You can clarify with HR as well before, they should mention what the call is about.

3. What types of questions do recruiters ask?

Depends on 1. For fit, you can refer to the questions at the link.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

5,612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I would prepare motivational questions about why consulting and why the firm too. In case the invitation will be too short in time and you have no time to well prepare do not struggle with proactively proposing a postponed date

Best

Antonello

Hi, I would prepare motivational questions about why consulting and why the firm too. In case the invitation will be too short in time and you have no time to well prepare do not struggle with proactively proposing a postponed date

Best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,527 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Please never expect a "chill discussion" for anything professional :)

That said, regardless as to where it's a phone screening or phone interview, you should prepare in much the same way.

Make sure you are super clear in, and able to articulate your answers to "Resume Walkthrough" "Why Consulting" and "Why the firm".

Good luck!

Hi there,

Please never expect a "chill discussion" for anything professional :)

That said, regardless as to where it's a phone screening or phone interview, you should prepare in much the same way.

Make sure you are super clear in, and able to articulate your answers to "Resume Walkthrough" "Why Consulting" and "Why the firm".

Good luck!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 618
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case