Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,153 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

2

Percentage change?

Hello everyone!

I hope you're doing fine.

I have the following picture. I would like to analyse by how much did the consumer spending on bread and cereal products decreased?. Which of this two approaches ir right:

1. It decreased 1.8% = 14.6% - 16.4%

or

2. It decreased 10.9% = (14.6% - 16.4%)/16.4%

Thank you very much.

Hello everyone!

I hope you're doing fine.

I have the following picture. I would like to analyse by how much did the consumer spending on bread and cereal products decreased?. Which of this two approaches ir right:

1. It decreased 1.8% = 14.6% - 16.4%

or

2. It decreased 10.9% = (14.6% - 16.4%)/16.4%

Thank you very much.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,153 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Floyd,

Henning is absolutely right here. We cannot say for certainty unless we know the absolute spend.

The % of total spend decreased by 10.9%...and it also decreased by 1.8 percentage points.

If you'd like more practice reading charts, I'd highly recommend you start reading the Economist daily. In particular, their graphic detail section is fantastic.

https://www.economist.com/graphic-detail

Hi Floyd,

Henning is absolutely right here. We cannot say for certainty unless we know the absolute spend.

The % of total spend decreased by 10.9%...and it also decreased by 1.8 percentage points.

If you'd like more practice reading charts, I'd highly recommend you start reading the Economist daily. In particular, their graphic detail section is fantastic.

https://www.economist.com/graphic-detail

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

187 Meetings

6,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

None of the above. Without knowing the total spend, the spend on bread & cerial could also have increased for all that you know.

If you're asking by how much the share of total consumer food spending spend for bread & cerials has changed, then: it decreased by 1.8ppts (percentage points) or 10.9%. Although the first one is (by far) the preferrable way of communication. Percent of percent (10.9% of 16.4%) is a very unintuitive metric.

None of the above. Without knowing the total spend, the spend on bread & cerial could also have increased for all that you know.

If you're asking by how much the share of total consumer food spending spend for bread & cerials has changed, then: it decreased by 1.8ppts (percentage points) or 10.9%. Although the first one is (by far) the preferrable way of communication. Percent of percent (10.9% of 16.4%) is a very unintuitive metric.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

REA Reinsurance

Solved 12.1k times
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 963
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Open whole case

AirService

Solved 6.4k times
AirService Your client AirService is the service provider for a number of airports. The management realized a decrease in profits that is linked to increasing costs. How would you help them?
3.9 5 880
| Rating: (3.9 / 5.0)

Your client AirService is the service provider for a number of airports. The management realized a decrease in profits that is linked to increasing costs. How would you help them? Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 5.2k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 226
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 3.3k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 71
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case