Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,542 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

9

PEI stories - Consulting stories vs. internships / other

Hi everyone and happy new year,

I am actively preparing my interviews which will start in 2 weeks. As an experienced consultant (senior consultant for a year now, with more than 3 years experience overall), I prefered to choose PEI stories mainly from consulting or my 1-year working experience just before. It seemed more relevant (and I actually feel more comfortable with that). Could the interviewer focus on earlier period for the PEI? For example, is it common to ask a question like that: "tell me about an initiative you took back at school (3 years and a half ago for me...)" or "tell me how you convinced someone of something during a school project".

I will try to prepare a few stories from back then, but it won't be as impactful as my consulting stories I think...

Thank you,

Have a great weekend

Hi everyone and happy new year,

I am actively preparing my interviews which will start in 2 weeks. As an experienced consultant (senior consultant for a year now, with more than 3 years experience overall), I prefered to choose PEI stories mainly from consulting or my 1-year working experience just before. It seemed more relevant (and I actually feel more comfortable with that). Could the interviewer focus on earlier period for the PEI? For example, is it common to ask a question like that: "tell me about an initiative you took back at school (3 years and a half ago for me...)" or "tell me how you convinced someone of something during a school project".

I will try to prepare a few stories from back then, but it won't be as impactful as my consulting stories I think...

Thank you,

Have a great weekend

(edited)

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,542 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Don´t you worry, they are never going to ask directly questions about your school or pre-working experience. However, with wide behavioral questions, you can choose to tell a story that is beyond professional (e.g., I founded and manage an NGO, which is extra-work but a story that I always talk about in interviews).

If you are looking for materials, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

Don´t you worry, they are never going to ask directly questions about your school or pre-working experience. However, with wide behavioral questions, you can choose to tell a story that is beyond professional (e.g., I founded and manage an NGO, which is extra-work but a story that I always talk about in interviews).

If you are looking for materials, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

70 Meetings

6,521 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey, very unlikely interviewer will specify a time period e.g. Tell me about xyz that happened 5 years ago...they generally leave it to you to give your best story mostly. But dont be surprised at all if such a thing pops up i.e you must prepare comprehensively.

I advice people to prepare examples from various walks of life- work, school, personal etc to show the full spectrum of who you are. Use the one thats most effective in terms of showing FIT with the firm & where you demonstrated the most impact. Be mindful not to go back too much in time (e.g 15 yrs ago).

So in your case its okay to stick with examples from past 2-3 years but make sure you are not using the same example multiple times.

Practice storytelling as well. Plenty of videos on youtube or courses on Udemy.

Have a look at this thread and others too in the Q&A forum- https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-start-an-answer-of-telling-a-story-about-past-projects-8188

Good luck!

Hey, very unlikely interviewer will specify a time period e.g. Tell me about xyz that happened 5 years ago...they generally leave it to you to give your best story mostly. But dont be surprised at all if such a thing pops up i.e you must prepare comprehensively.

I advice people to prepare examples from various walks of life- work, school, personal etc to show the full spectrum of who you are. Use the one thats most effective in terms of showing FIT with the firm & where you demonstrated the most impact. Be mindful not to go back too much in time (e.g 15 yrs ago).

So in your case its okay to stick with examples from past 2-3 years but make sure you are not using the same example multiple times.

Practice storytelling as well. Plenty of videos on youtube or courses on Udemy.

Have a look at this thread and others too in the Q&A forum- https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-start-an-answer-of-telling-a-story-about-past-projects-8188

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

152 Meetings

4,499 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

When it comes to the selection of your McKinsey PEI stories, you need to think about three dimensions in the following order:

1. Fit with the actual dimension that is asked (Entrepreneurial Drive, Leadership, Personal Impact)

2. Diversity of experience (make sure that different stories are from different walks of life, e.g., jobs or career, university, extracurriculars, etc.)

3. Recency (in general, the more recent the better. Unless you interview for an experienced hire senior position, your stories should not date back more than 2-3 years)

All the best with your preparation and interviews! :-)

Take care,

Florian

Hey there,

When it comes to the selection of your McKinsey PEI stories, you need to think about three dimensions in the following order:

1. Fit with the actual dimension that is asked (Entrepreneurial Drive, Leadership, Personal Impact)

2. Diversity of experience (make sure that different stories are from different walks of life, e.g., jobs or career, university, extracurriculars, etc.)

3. Recency (in general, the more recent the better. Unless you interview for an experienced hire senior position, your stories should not date back more than 2-3 years)

All the best with your preparation and interviews! :-)

Take care,

Florian

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,404 Meetings

15,413 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Adi, it is unlikely you will get requests for stories related to a specific timeline.

Interviewers normally prefer recent stories. It is good practice to use stories max 2-3 years old unless you can refer to really exceptional achievements.

The timeline of your stories related to consulting is good. You can prepare some older backups just in case but it is unlikely you will have to use them. Also, try to have at least 2 stories for each key dimension so that if the interviewer asks for a different one you have it ready.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I agree with Adi, it is unlikely you will get requests for stories related to a specific timeline.

Interviewers normally prefer recent stories. It is good practice to use stories max 2-3 years old unless you can refer to really exceptional achievements.

The timeline of your stories related to consulting is good. You can prepare some older backups just in case but it is unlikely you will have to use them. Also, try to have at least 2 stories for each key dimension so that if the interviewer asks for a different one you have it ready.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,422 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

I have never heard of an interviewer wanting to go further back as opposed to staying near the current time period. Your approach is exactly the right one to follow!

Udayan

I have never heard of an interviewer wanting to go further back as opposed to staying near the current time period. Your approach is exactly the right one to follow!

Udayan

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

5,612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

Use the most impactful stories you have! Work-related experiences are preferred but it also important the impact you achieved and the way you communicate.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Use the most impactful stories you have! Work-related experiences are preferred but it also important the impact you achieved and the way you communicate.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

262 Meetings

22,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

No need to worry at all! They will not go that specific with this question. Furthermore, they most certainly won't ask about earlier periods (if anything, they'd rather you talk more about recent experiences as they are far more revelent).

Hi there,

No need to worry at all! They will not go that specific with this question. Furthermore, they most certainly won't ask about earlier periods (if anything, they'd rather you talk more about recent experiences as they are far more revelent).

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,591 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree that it's very unlikely they'll ask that.

I always suggest to prepare your best PEI story and to be sure - to prepare a couple of them.

Good luck!

GB

Hi there,

I agree that it's very unlikely they'll ask that.

I always suggest to prepare your best PEI story and to be sure - to prepare a couple of them.

Good luck!

GB

(edited)

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

I don't think you should focus on time period but more on the best story you have for a specific questions. If that is a story from a longer time period than you should use it I think it is very unlikely that an interviewer will ask for a specific time period..

I suggest to have several stories for each questions so if the same questions asked in different rounds you can show that you are not defined by a single event.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

I don't think you should focus on time period but more on the best story you have for a specific questions. If that is a story from a longer time period than you should use it I think it is very unlikely that an interviewer will ask for a specific time period..

I suggest to have several stories for each questions so if the same questions asked in different rounds you can show that you are not defined by a single event.

Best,
Iman

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 620
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 506
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.4k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.4k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 273
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.2k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case