expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,367 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with McKinsey PEI answers : how long should I speak ?.

2

PEI Format and Length

Hi there,

As I am actively preparing for my McKinsey 1st round interview, I am quite curious in terms of the format of PEI.

Some have told me that I should give a one sentence briefing on the story and then dive in with full details. Others have told me to compress the story down to around 3-5 minutes so that the interviewer can ask questions later. I am wondering which method would be more suitable for answering such a question.

Thank you so much.

JF

Hi there,

As I am actively preparing for my McKinsey 1st round interview, I am quite curious in terms of the format of PEI.

Some have told me that I should give a one sentence briefing on the story and then dive in with full details. Others have told me to compress the story down to around 3-5 minutes so that the interviewer can ask questions later. I am wondering which method would be more suitable for answering such a question.

Thank you so much.

JF

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,367 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Don't think about the time, since the interviewer will be interrupting you with the additional question. I recommend the following approach:

  1. One sentence summary to give the interviewer the idea of what the story is about. Thus if it's not the right right story - he will tell you up front instead of interrupting in the middle.
  2. In Situation, you should briefly provide the context, usually in 1 or 2 sentences
  3. The problem usually includes 2 or 3 sentences describing the problem and your objective.
  4. Then you provide a list of specific actions you took to achieve the goal. It should take 1 or 2 sentences per action (Usually 3-4 actions). Note that the interviewer can stop you at any minute and ask for more details.
  5. The results part should have 1 or 2 sentences describing the outcomes. This part is finalizing your story - make sure it can impress the interviewer and stay in the memory.

It is important that the Interviewers will drill down into your story to understand the dynamics, your reactions and decisions and most of all the rationale behind them. They will follow up with other questions as you tell your story to make sure they understand it in enough detail. I recommend preparing for these additional questions in advance.

Best,

Vlad

Hi,

Don't think about the time, since the interviewer will be interrupting you with the additional question. I recommend the following approach:

  1. One sentence summary to give the interviewer the idea of what the story is about. Thus if it's not the right right story - he will tell you up front instead of interrupting in the middle.
  2. In Situation, you should briefly provide the context, usually in 1 or 2 sentences
  3. The problem usually includes 2 or 3 sentences describing the problem and your objective.
  4. Then you provide a list of specific actions you took to achieve the goal. It should take 1 or 2 sentences per action (Usually 3-4 actions). Note that the interviewer can stop you at any minute and ask for more details.
  5. The results part should have 1 or 2 sentences describing the outcomes. This part is finalizing your story - make sure it can impress the interviewer and stay in the memory.

It is important that the Interviewers will drill down into your story to understand the dynamics, your reactions and decisions and most of all the rationale behind them. They will follow up with other questions as you tell your story to make sure they understand it in enough detail. I recommend preparing for these additional questions in advance.

Best,

Vlad

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

1,602 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Shuhao,

I wrote a blog post on this topic a while ago. Using the PARADE framework as a basic structure, please find below a typical sequence including timing. It's definitely a good idea to provide an overview of your challenges to the interviewer ("Intermediate structure") before diving deep.

  • Headline (~15-30 seconds)
  • Bucket 1 (~1-2 minutes):
    • “Problem”
    • “Anticipated consequence”
    • “Role”
  • Intermediate structure (~30 seconds)
  • Bucket 2 (~8-10 minutes)
    • “Action”
    • “Decision-making rationale”
  • Closing (~30 seconds): “End-result”

You can read the full original blog post here: http://mckinsey-pei-blog.consulting-case-interviews.com/mckinsey-pei-length/

Hope that helps!

Robert

Hi Shuhao,

I wrote a blog post on this topic a while ago. Using the PARADE framework as a basic structure, please find below a typical sequence including timing. It's definitely a good idea to provide an overview of your challenges to the interviewer ("Intermediate structure") before diving deep.

  • Headline (~15-30 seconds)
  • Bucket 1 (~1-2 minutes):
    • “Problem”
    • “Anticipated consequence”
    • “Role”
  • Intermediate structure (~30 seconds)
  • Bucket 2 (~8-10 minutes)
    • “Action”
    • “Decision-making rationale”
  • Closing (~30 seconds): “End-result”

You can read the full original blog post here: http://mckinsey-pei-blog.consulting-case-interviews.com/mckinsey-pei-length/

Hope that helps!

Robert

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.7k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 850
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 125
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 900+ times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.8 5 33
| Rating: (4.8 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 700+ times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 33
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case