expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

21 Meetings

1,945 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

10

Partner Referral - Is it okay to skip the online application?

Hello,

A partner has passed my resume and cover letter to the recruitment team. I am confused about how this will move forward? When asked if I could apply online and then forward my application along with CV/CL, I was told that was not necessary. Does this mean, my application won't get registered online? Is it okay if that happens? Please advice!

Thanks in advance :)

Hello,

A partner has passed my resume and cover letter to the recruitment team. I am confused about how this will move forward? When asked if I could apply online and then forward my application along with CV/CL, I was told that was not necessary. Does this mean, my application won't get registered online? Is it okay if that happens? Please advice!

Thanks in advance :)

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

21 Meetings

1,945 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

When partner refers you and it reaches the recuirtment team, usually you don't need to apply online anymore. Don't worry about whether you get registered online or not. HR would have your record and proceed you.

When I was in the recruting team, sometimes HR pass me a resume directly telling me it is from a certain partner. As long as the resume looks decent (most likely it is, otherwise the partner would not have passed it), we go directly to arranging the interview.

Personally I have also secured offer via referral, without applying online.

Best,

Emily

Hi,

When partner refers you and it reaches the recuirtment team, usually you don't need to apply online anymore. Don't worry about whether you get registered online or not. HR would have your record and proceed you.

When I was in the recruting team, sometimes HR pass me a resume directly telling me it is from a certain partner. As long as the resume looks decent (most likely it is, otherwise the partner would not have passed it), we go directly to arranging the interview.

Personally I have also secured offer via referral, without applying online.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

1,869 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hi A,

Referral normally brings you to the pole position for the interview. You may compare it to “skipping the line for business class” at the airport. So there is no need to apply online. Just wait until HR contact you.


Best,

André

Hi A,

Referral normally brings you to the pole position for the interview. You may compare it to “skipping the line for business class” at the airport. So there is no need to apply online. Just wait until HR contact you.


Best,

André

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

463 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Just wait for instructions from recruiters. Very simple and straightforward.

Good luck in your interview!

Hi,

Just wait for instructions from recruiters. Very simple and straightforward.

Good luck in your interview!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

3,436 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello!

Normally HR will directly contact you, hence you don´t need to apply online.

In your shoes, I would wait a bit and only if none gets in touch, touch base with the partner.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Normally HR will directly contact you, hence you don´t need to apply online.

In your shoes, I would wait a bit and only if none gets in touch, touch base with the partner.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

294 Meetings

452 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

What usually happens if a partner is referring you, is that HR will contact you without that you enter any information online upfront.

So no need to apply online for now and just wait until you get contacted!

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

What usually happens if a partner is referring you, is that HR will contact you without that you enter any information online upfront.

So no need to apply online for now and just wait until you get contacted!

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up!

Robert

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

452 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

If the referral come from alumni or people working in the firm. Online application usually not required. The HR will record your profile along the process. So don't worry :)

If the referral come from alumni or people working in the firm. Online application usually not required. The HR will record your profile along the process. So don't worry :)

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,589 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

If they receive the CV from a partner, there is no need for applying online. Anyway sometimes could happen that, when they will contact you, they will ask you to do the online application in addition just to record the process in the system.
Don't worry about it now, just follow the instructions that you receive.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

If they receive the CV from a partner, there is no need for applying online. Anyway sometimes could happen that, when they will contact you, they will ask you to do the online application in addition just to record the process in the system.
Don't worry about it now, just follow the instructions that you receive.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

485 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

You will have to submit a form online for regulatory/legal purposes anyhow. Like others have said even if you make it all the way to an offer without it, HR will make you do so

You will have to submit a form online for regulatory/legal purposes anyhow. Like others have said even if you make it all the way to an offer without it, HR will make you do so

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,842 Meetings

4,996 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi there,

normally there is no need to apply online if a partner provides a referral, HR will contact you in due time if you are invited.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

normally there is no need to apply online if a partner provides a referral, HR will contact you in due time if you are invited.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,242 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

I would add to not worry about calling HR to clarify your status. They are there to help

Best,
Antonello

I would add to not worry about calling HR to clarify your status. They are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

Smart Education

Solved < 100 times
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.0 5 3
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case