Partner referral - do not know the name

MBB tier2
New answer on Jun 04, 2021
6 Answers
840 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 31, 2021

Hello,

I had reached out to 10-15 people in a particular office and somebody has forwarded my resume to the recruiting team.

I got an email from the HR team that they got my resume from someone (she did not mention the name) and asked me to apply online.

Now I had networked with 15 people and have not any email from anybody that they have forwarded my CV (I know they must be busy that is why they have not replied to me and have just forwarded my CV to HR)

Now while applying on the website there is a section in which I can put referral name and email but I do not know who has forwarded my CV.

Need your guidance on this one.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 31, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

That’s a bit tricky. I would write to HR, say that you are happy to apply and ask for confirmation on the person you should put in the referral section since you got in touch recently with 2 consultants (don’t mention 15 – that would be weird).

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
replied on May 31, 2021
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

I would just apply ask asked without including a referral name. The recruiter is aware of your profile which is essentially a "referral".

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 01, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I totally agree with the others - as HR but do so in a "smart" way. Just say you spoke to a few consultants and was curious who ended up referring (for the purposes of your online application).

Well done though - your hard work has clearly paid off!

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 04, 2021
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Use Francesco's approach it is the most practical

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 01, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I would call HR trying to understand it. You can say you don't know who of the two consultants submitted before your application

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 01, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Total +1 to Francesco here, that is the way to go!

Be transparent with HR about not knowing the name, but don´t mention they have been 15, but 2.

In any case, don´t worry too much about this, you are in the recruiting cycle already!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,175
Meetings
30,533
Q&A Upvotes
317
Awards
5.0
1531 Reviews