Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

967 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

8

Partner Referral

Hello, Yesterday I sent a LinkedIn msg to an associate partner that is an alumnus of my university (nontarget school) & today he replied to me asking me to send my resume to his email so he can send it to HR to " test the possibility with the hr team "

1- does that mean my referral worked?

2- is there a high chance that I will be getting into the interviews? since he is a partner & I would assume they have a strong influence

3- when should the company contact me? is it normal to wait a few days? or maybe a week or 2?

Thank you!

Hello, Yesterday I sent a LinkedIn msg to an associate partner that is an alumnus of my university (nontarget school) & today he replied to me asking me to send my resume to his email so he can send it to HR to " test the possibility with the hr team "

1- does that mean my referral worked?

2- is there a high chance that I will be getting into the interviews? since he is a partner & I would assume they have a strong influence

3- when should the company contact me? is it normal to wait a few days? or maybe a week or 2?

Thank you!

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

967 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

Hi there,

Let me respond one-by-one:

  1. Does that mean my referral worked? Not necessarily. It means that he is referring you to HR and HR will make the decision. If he gives a strong endorsement, they are more likely to invite you for an interview, but they will make the decision.

  2. Is there a high chance that I will be getting into the interviews? since he is a partner & I would assume they have a strong influence. True, they have influence but there's are plenty of good candidates out there and just because he sends your resume to HR, doesn't mean that he is influencing them to interview you, just that they should take a look. Also, associate partner is not partner. It's more like "almost partner."

  3. when should the company contact me? is it normal to wait a few days? or maybe a week or 2? Hard to say, depends how busy they are. I would imagine that this is an extremely busy time, with students being interviewed for summer positions, so you would likely have to wait a bit longer. You can always wait a week and then ask your contact.

Hope this helps!

Allen

Hi there,

Let me respond one-by-one:

  1. Does that mean my referral worked? Not necessarily. It means that he is referring you to HR and HR will make the decision. If he gives a strong endorsement, they are more likely to invite you for an interview, but they will make the decision.

  2. Is there a high chance that I will be getting into the interviews? since he is a partner & I would assume they have a strong influence. True, they have influence but there's are plenty of good candidates out there and just because he sends your resume to HR, doesn't mean that he is influencing them to interview you, just that they should take a look. Also, associate partner is not partner. It's more like "almost partner."

  3. when should the company contact me? is it normal to wait a few days? or maybe a week or 2? Hard to say, depends how busy they are. I would imagine that this is an extremely busy time, with students being interviewed for summer positions, so you would likely have to wait a bit longer. You can always wait a week and then ask your contact.

Hope this helps!

Allen

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

3,594 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

I did this all the time while working at McKinsey. It is a quick way to help people, without investing a lot of effort on the consultant's side. What has been written here so far is incorrect.

This means

1. It is NOT a referral. Local HR will give input on your resume and evaluate your chances to actually get an invitation to the interviews should you decide to apply. This is a risk-free process. You might receive feedback such as: ''The academics are good but you need to go through one more internship with a prestigious industry company,...'' Use this feedback to work on your resume until you decide to apply. It might also very well be that everything is fine and you will hear that with the current resume in the current situation you will have a good chance to move through the actual screening process (this is not a guarantee either).

2. No, since it is not a referral and not an application. See above.

3. Usually HR is very quick to deliver feedback. They need a minute or 2 to gauge your resume and potential. The bottleneck might rather be the AP forwarding their message to you or adjusting their feedback :-)

Cheers

Florian

Hey there,

I did this all the time while working at McKinsey. It is a quick way to help people, without investing a lot of effort on the consultant's side. What has been written here so far is incorrect.

This means

1. It is NOT a referral. Local HR will give input on your resume and evaluate your chances to actually get an invitation to the interviews should you decide to apply. This is a risk-free process. You might receive feedback such as: ''The academics are good but you need to go through one more internship with a prestigious industry company,...'' Use this feedback to work on your resume until you decide to apply. It might also very well be that everything is fine and you will hear that with the current resume in the current situation you will have a good chance to move through the actual screening process (this is not a guarantee either).

2. No, since it is not a referral and not an application. See above.

3. Usually HR is very quick to deliver feedback. They need a minute or 2 to gauge your resume and potential. The bottleneck might rather be the AP forwarding their message to you or adjusting their feedback :-)

Cheers

Florian

How does the referral process at McKinsey work then? What is considered an actual referral? I know at BCG the consultant submits first, then you get a link/application to apply after. — Anonymous B on Jan 12, 2021

Not true in my experience. I went through the same process as OP and I was invited for interviews after the CV was sent without the need to apply — Anonymous C on Jan 19, 2021

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,372 Meetings

14,121 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

  1. Technically it is not a referral, as the person is simply forwarding your CV to HR without a proper recommendation. You will have a higher chance to stand out with HR though, as they will pay more attention to the email of an AP than to a standard application online.
  2. Associate Partner is actually the level before Partner. Even a Partner referral doesn’t guarantee interviews, however you will for sure increase your chances compared to a standard application
  3. It really depends on the needs of the company and the recruiting timeline. If you don’t hear from them after a few weeks, you can followup with HR to check they received your application correctly

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

  1. Technically it is not a referral, as the person is simply forwarding your CV to HR without a proper recommendation. You will have a higher chance to stand out with HR though, as they will pay more attention to the email of an AP than to a standard application online.
  2. Associate Partner is actually the level before Partner. Even a Partner referral doesn’t guarantee interviews, however you will for sure increase your chances compared to a standard application
  3. It really depends on the needs of the company and the recruiting timeline. If you don’t hear from them after a few weeks, you can followup with HR to check they received your application correctly

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,235 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is not a referral. However, it's certainly good news!

You have a direct line to HR which is good. However, now your fate rests in the hands of your resume (and HR)!

1) Sort of

2) No. Don't set expectations too high please, but be hopeful

3) Please have 0 expectations here. Could be a month.

Hi there,

This is not a referral. However, it's certainly good news!

You have a direct line to HR which is good. However, now your fate rests in the hands of your resume (and HR)!

1) Sort of

2) No. Don't set expectations too high please, but be hopeful

3) Please have 0 expectations here. Could be a month.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) Not necessarily. HR will assess your resume. It's an unofficial referral. Usually, Partners do so, since they don't have time to submit officially. But still, you have higher chances than a regular application

2) See P1. APs don't have such a strong influence, but its better than nothing

3) Depends on the office, recruiters, etc. Feel free to push him in a week or so

Best

Hi,

1) Not necessarily. HR will assess your resume. It's an unofficial referral. Usually, Partners do so, since they don't have time to submit officially. But still, you have higher chances than a regular application

2) See P1. APs don't have such a strong influence, but its better than nothing

3) Depends on the office, recruiters, etc. Feel free to push him in a week or so

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,217 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

Thanks for the context.

1. I think it means he will discuss with the HR to assess your suitability for the recruiting process.

2. A referral from a partner is absolutely beneficial, but your whole application (i.e. relevant experience, etc.) will ultimately allow you to do the interviews.

3. It depends. I would expect around one week given your situation.

Good luck!

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Thanks for the context.

1. I think it means he will discuss with the HR to assess your suitability for the recruiting process.

2. A referral from a partner is absolutely beneficial, but your whole application (i.e. relevant experience, etc.) will ultimately allow you to do the interviews.

3. It depends. I would expect around one week given your situation.

Good luck!

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,411 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats! Success!

My thoughts:

  1. Yes, indeed
  2. Depends on your profile. The referral only ensures that HR reviews the doc, that is it
  3. Anything withing a couple of weeks is normal

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats! Success!

My thoughts:

  1. Yes, indeed
  2. Depends on your profile. The referral only ensures that HR reviews the doc, that is it
  3. Anything withing a couple of weeks is normal

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,272 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello there!

  1. It's not really a referral, as it would be "testing the possibility with the HR" like you wrote, but you could have better chances than those who apply regularly.
  2. The interview wouldn't be guaranteed even if you are referred by Partner, so I wouldn't rely much on that, though this would be a nice thing to have.
  3. It depends on many factors, so it's better to contact him in a week or so.

Good luck!

GB

Hello there!

  1. It's not really a referral, as it would be "testing the possibility with the HR" like you wrote, but you could have better chances than those who apply regularly.
  2. The interview wouldn't be guaranteed even if you are referred by Partner, so I wouldn't rely much on that, though this would be a nice thing to have.
  3. It depends on many factors, so it's better to contact him in a week or so.

Good luck!

GB