Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

Partner cold email

If you cold emailed a partner for a quick chat and haven't heard back, how many follow up emails are acceptable to send?

If you cold emailed a partner for a quick chat and haven't heard back, how many follow up emails are acceptable to send?

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

22

22

Why not 23? — Anonymous C on May 26, 2021

Rumour has it there is one McKinsey partner who won't respond to a cold email until the 37th attempt — Anonymous B on May 26, 2021

Scandalous! I'm sure NYT will be jumping on that one very soon... — Anonymous B on May 26, 2021

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

118 Meetings

312 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonym, it depends on several factors. Feel free to contact me, then we can have a call on this topic :)

Hi Anonym, it depends on several factors. Feel free to contact me, then we can have a call on this topic :)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,218 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Um, 0 follow-up emails are acceptable.

If someone doesn't respond the first time, please leave them alone!

That said, there are plenty of fish in the sea, as they say. Rejection is part of networking! Cast the net wide, reach out to a lot of people, and some will bite :) (If you're writing the right messages and reaching out to the right people, of course)

Um, 0 follow-up emails are acceptable.

If someone doesn't respond the first time, please leave them alone!

That said, there are plenty of fish in the sea, as they say. Rejection is part of networking! Cast the net wide, reach out to a lot of people, and some will bite :) (If you're writing the right messages and reaching out to the right people, of course)

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

5,576 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Unless there is a specific reason to reach out to this specific partner, I would just move on to the next one! :)

Unless there is a specific reason to reach out to this specific partner, I would just move on to the next one! :)

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

187 Meetings

6,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Everything above one is ballsy. These people are incredibly busy and you're unfortunately not entitled for a response to a cold email. Try getting introduced instead.

Everything above one is ballsy. These people are incredibly busy and you're unfortunately not entitled for a response to a cold email. Try getting introduced instead.