Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,463 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

Partner call - BCG

BCG

Hello everyone,

I had a very great chat with BCG partner (Singapore office). He told me to apply on the website and to let him know when I submit my application.

I had applied for the London office last month and have not heard from them yet. While checking on the portal I cannot see which other 2 offices I have applied for. I am not sure if my second preference was the Singapore office.

1 - Should I tell the London recruiter team and withdraw the application and apply to the Singapore office as my first preference because my chances are higher now (Due to partner)?

2 - How does the office preference work in BCG?

Hello everyone,

I had a very great chat with BCG partner (Singapore office). He told me to apply on the website and to let him know when I submit my application.

I had applied for the London office last month and have not heard from them yet. While checking on the portal I cannot see which other 2 offices I have applied for. I am not sure if my second preference was the Singapore office.

1 - Should I tell the London recruiter team and withdraw the application and apply to the Singapore office as my first preference because my chances are higher now (Due to partner)?

2 - How does the office preference work in BCG?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,463 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

This is a bit tricky to solve without HR. Reach out to whichever HR you are comfortable reaching out to, explain what has happened and ask for their input. Best to communicate with them directly to avoid any missteps on your end after the partner referral.

Best,

Udayan

This is a bit tricky to solve without HR. Reach out to whichever HR you are comfortable reaching out to, explain what has happened and ask for their input. Best to communicate with them directly to avoid any missteps on your end after the partner referral.

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

You need to write to HR to solve this situation. They will help you to understand what is best to do in this situation. I personally wouldn't recommend you to withdraw your London application before you to talk to the recruiters there!

You need to write to HR to solve this situation. They will help you to understand what is best to do in this situation. I personally wouldn't recommend you to withdraw your London application before you to talk to the recruiters there!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,954 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Gaurav + Udayan - reach out to HR to sort this out.

To provide context to BCG's process, essentially it works as an 'order or operations". So, your 1st office preference looks at your resume and confirms/denys. If they deny, it moves to your 2nd preference. And so on and so forth.

Good luck!

Hi there,

I agree with Gaurav + Udayan - reach out to HR to sort this out.

To provide context to BCG's process, essentially it works as an 'order or operations". So, your 1st office preference looks at your resume and confirms/denys. If they deny, it moves to your 2nd preference. And so on and so forth.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,412 Meetings

15,609 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

  1. I agree with the other comments that it would be better to talk with HR before withdrawing. Also be aware that in this period it is particularly difficult to be hired in Singapore if not citizen/PR due to visa issues
  2. You are considered for the options in order. If rejected for one, your application moves to the following in the list

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

  1. I agree with the other comments that it would be better to talk with HR before withdrawing. Also be aware that in this period it is particularly difficult to be hired in Singapore if not citizen/PR due to visa issues
  2. You are considered for the options in order. If rejected for one, your application moves to the following in the list

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case