Part Time

full-time
New answer on Jun 09, 2022
6 Answers
109 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 07, 2022

Hi,

Is it possible to switch from full-time to part-time work at MBB/Tier2 firms after 2-4 years of working there? For instance just working 3 days

What impact does it have on your career progression and salary

Regards

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 07, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

MBB have started globally to work on more flexible working arrangements so it definitely is possible.

However, usually, this is not immediate. Once hired, you should probably work a couple of months to one year full-time, then apply for a flexible working arrangement.

You want to get used to

  • the firm environment
  • the logistics
  • the working style
  • the pace
  • the teams and people

before working on a more unique model.

The impact on your salary and progression is pro-rated. For instance, if you work 50%, you should expect 50% of your salary and twice as long to reach your promotion window.

Also keep in mind that while it's often advertised to appeal to new applicants, the reality of consulting and client demands often make it difficult and you might be asked to do calls, and some quick analyses, etc. on your off days as well.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 07, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

The short answer is yes, though it is firm dependent.

For example, BCG Australia has a policy where you can work 3 days as a Project Lead. Wednesday is the “handoff” day for the project.

The impact on career progression and salary is pretty obvious…you will earn less and get promoted less rapidly.

In terms of the logistics/mechanics and exact pay cut + career progression impact, it's going to vary by firm.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 09, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I know from people who had done it in Mck when coming back from maternity leave (I guess could be also paternity, is just that the cases that I know were only female). Honestly, the reality is that they ended up working more than the “half” that they needed to… and it´s also very hard for the teams. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Eishan
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Jun 07, 2022
Helping consulting aspirants crack the case interview and achieve thier dream job. Bain I LBS MBA I Uber I Bloomberg

Hey - 

The short answer is yes. 

The model is dependent on you and the firm and the geography you are in. Some are more flexible than others. 

You will need to talk to the HR partners to understand the options available and if find a way to make your circumstances work for you. All firms do have a list of preconditions that need to be met before they allow such an arrangement. 

With regards to salary and progression. In theory, the impact should be proportional to the flexibility you are being given. However, with regard to career progression, this might not always be true. 

Was this answer helpful?
Nirmit
Expert
replied on Jun 07, 2022
I will get you an offer|McKinsey Senior EM|Offers from MBB|100+ interviews at McKinsey|Recruiting Lead|Experienced hire

Hi,

It is very much possible. In fact, it is encouraged for people trying to make their lifestyle more sustainable.

I have had various examples of people across all levels (e.g., new parents, people focusing on health, venturing other opportunities) go into a part time program like 3D/4D weeks. Your salary gets adjusted accordingly.

Regarding the trajectory, it depends. Chances are that your next jump will be pushed back by 6 months. But in the grand scheme of things, it's a very small compromise to make. Would you agree?

Thanks,

Nirmit

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 07, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Yes, this is now becoming more & more popular. The pre-conditions are:

  1. At least 2 yrs in the firm- this can vary from one firm to another
  2. Role fit and clear responsibilities alignment with manager
  3. General good/high performance & demand for your skills in the business
Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
760
Meetings
12,875
Q&A Upvotes
68
Awards
5.0
343 Reviews