Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

John

100% Recommendation Rate

82 Meetings

48 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

2

Over the phone 1st Round

Hey everyone,

I'm currently a Senior Consultant from a Tier 2 firm in Europe.

I'm now applying to MBB in another region.

I just got my first feedbacks and I'm being invited to all major firms and asked to schedule interviews right away (great news to hear right?)

Still, now I'm wondering...I'm obviously a full time employee from another firm, currently in another country doing an international project. My questions are:

1) Where would you do the interview?
Your hotel room? Your firms meeting room? Asking to go to their office in the country you are in? Renting a place?

2) What slots should I give?
This will most likely be a 2 interviews back to back on the same day. Should I take the day off? Try to book for early morning and just arrive a bit later to the office?

Thank you for all the support, without Preplounge and all the experts and members I would not be the same person I am today :)

Hey everyone,

I'm currently a Senior Consultant from a Tier 2 firm in Europe.

I'm now applying to MBB in another region.

I just got my first feedbacks and I'm being invited to all major firms and asked to schedule interviews right away (great news to hear right?)

Still, now I'm wondering...I'm obviously a full time employee from another firm, currently in another country doing an international project. My questions are:

1) Where would you do the interview?
Your hotel room? Your firms meeting room? Asking to go to their office in the country you are in? Renting a place?

2) What slots should I give?
This will most likely be a 2 interviews back to back on the same day. Should I take the day off? Try to book for early morning and just arrive a bit later to the office?

Thank you for all the support, without Preplounge and all the experts and members I would not be the same person I am today :)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with John

100% Recommendation Rate

82 Meetings

48 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

Hi Jamie,

1) I would strongly advise you to do it in an environment where no one can interrupt you. So hotel room or a rented space in a coworking office could be an option.

2) Similarly, I would take the day off. Getting several calls while you are being interviewed or simply the tought of not being available might affect your performance negatively.

Generally, MBB recruiting will be quite flexible and understand your special situation. So do not worry about scheduling...

Hope this helps.

Best,
John

Hi Jamie,

1) I would strongly advise you to do it in an environment where no one can interrupt you. So hotel room or a rented space in a coworking office could be an option.

2) Similarly, I would take the day off. Getting several calls while you are being interviewed or simply the tought of not being available might affect your performance negatively.

Generally, MBB recruiting will be quite flexible and understand your special situation. So do not worry about scheduling...

Hope this helps.

Best,
John

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,383 Meetings

14,426 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Jamie,

in terms of where to do the interview, I don’t see any issue in terms of doing the call in your hotel room – there is no real need to rent a place for it. I would avoid to do the call in your office – you never know if someone may interrupt you.

In terms of which slots you should give, I would recommend to either reserve a slot in the morning and take the morning off, or if that’s not possible take the full day off.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Jamie,

in terms of where to do the interview, I don’t see any issue in terms of doing the call in your hotel room – there is no real need to rent a place for it. I would avoid to do the call in your office – you never know if someone may interrupt you.

In terms of which slots you should give, I would recommend to either reserve a slot in the morning and take the morning off, or if that’s not possible take the full day off.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 592
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 492
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.8k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 254
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case