expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,980 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

9

Opportunity to interview?

Hi Team, I was interviewing for round 2 BCG in Canada and I received a call from HR asking me if I would be fine moving the interview to webex becuase covid 19. I agreed and completly understood but two days before the my interview, I get a call from HR saying that they are looking to hold off on my interview. They told me that I was a strong candidate and I wouldn't have to re-enter the process again, so I would get the opporuntiy to interview for round 2 eventually. At the same time, they couldn't give me a date on when they would be interviewing me.

I'm worried that they either just wont mvoe forward with the interview within the next 6 months or if they dont want to hire due to a recession, they just wont bother giving me a chance this year. I'm pretty bummed out about it since it's not easy to make it to final rounds and I would any advice/ insight you might possibly have.

Thanks!

Hi Team, I was interviewing for round 2 BCG in Canada and I received a call from HR asking me if I would be fine moving the interview to webex becuase covid 19. I agreed and completly understood but two days before the my interview, I get a call from HR saying that they are looking to hold off on my interview. They told me that I was a strong candidate and I wouldn't have to re-enter the process again, so I would get the opporuntiy to interview for round 2 eventually. At the same time, they couldn't give me a date on when they would be interviewing me.

I'm worried that they either just wont mvoe forward with the interview within the next 6 months or if they dont want to hire due to a recession, they just wont bother giving me a chance this year. I'm pretty bummed out about it since it's not easy to make it to final rounds and I would any advice/ insight you might possibly have.

Thanks!

(edited)

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,980 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hey there,

Sorry to hear that. This is just unfortunate. Nobody could have foreseen the COVID situation coming this way and the disruption it brings to the usual business processes.

The interview schedule is out of your control (and to some extend I think probably not what the BCG office had expected either). What is in control for you now, is that you can keep practicing and use the time you have to make sure you are super ready when things resume back to normal and they call you for round 2.

Focus on what you can control now.

Best,

Emily

Hey there,

Sorry to hear that. This is just unfortunate. Nobody could have foreseen the COVID situation coming this way and the disruption it brings to the usual business processes.

The interview schedule is out of your control (and to some extend I think probably not what the BCG office had expected either). What is in control for you now, is that you can keep practicing and use the time you have to make sure you are super ready when things resume back to normal and they call you for round 2.

Focus on what you can control now.

Best,

Emily

Thank you for the note. I think things aren't going too well internally across the firms. I have friends in multiple that are confirming some pretty substantial projects were cancelled immediately which gives me some insight into whats happening. — Anonymous on Apr 02, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

103 Meetings

1,069 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hi! I'm sorry to hear about that, I imagine this is very frustrating. I agree with Vlad, the hiring will be reduced now and the bar will be set higher. So, use your time to prepare and remind them of your existance from time to time.

Best,
Daniel

Hi! I'm sorry to hear about that, I imagine this is very frustrating. I agree with Vlad, the hiring will be reduced now and the bar will be set higher. So, use your time to prepare and remind them of your existance from time to time.

Best,
Daniel

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,843 Meetings

5,075 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi there,

that’s quite an unfortunate situation; the only thing that could help to speed up things is if you manage to receive an offer from a competitor – then BCG may organize a second round so that they don’t lose you, deferring the starting date later on.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

that’s quite an unfortunate situation; the only thing that could help to speed up things is if you manage to receive an offer from a competitor – then BCG may organize a second round so that they don’t lose you, deferring the starting date later on.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

294 Meetings

513 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Indeed I hear about more and more cases as mentioned in your summary. Currently consulting firms are definitely slowing down recruiting activity and trying to wait a bit until the dust settles and everything gets a bit clearer.

Uncertainty historically always proved to be a disadvantage for the consulting industry - once there is a clear upward or downward trend, situation recovers usually quite fast.

From a candidate's perspective though, the bar will be raising since offer on HR market is still very strong but demand is decreasing at the moment > most firms nowadays can allow themselves to be a bit more picky than usual without risking to leave any money on the table in projects which they could not staff.

This high-level trends are out of your control so there is not that much you can do here, but I'd get into contact with recruiters proactively from time to time to make sure they keep you on their radar more than possibly other candidates.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Indeed I hear about more and more cases as mentioned in your summary. Currently consulting firms are definitely slowing down recruiting activity and trying to wait a bit until the dust settles and everything gets a bit clearer.

Uncertainty historically always proved to be a disadvantage for the consulting industry - once there is a clear upward or downward trend, situation recovers usually quite fast.

From a candidate's perspective though, the bar will be raising since offer on HR market is still very strong but demand is decreasing at the moment > most firms nowadays can allow themselves to be a bit more picky than usual without risking to leave any money on the table in projects which they could not staff.

This high-level trends are out of your control so there is not that much you can do here, but I'd get into contact with recruiters proactively from time to time to make sure they keep you on their radar more than possibly other candidates.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,090 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Usually, companies don't stop hiring. Unfortunately, they set a very high bar in the recession so that the acceptance rates are much lower.

I recommend you reminding them about yourself in a bit. Nothing you can do, unfortunately. Pls don't bet too much on this opportunity

Best

Hi,

Usually, companies don't stop hiring. Unfortunately, they set a very high bar in the recession so that the acceptance rates are much lower.

I recommend you reminding them about yourself in a bit. Nothing you can do, unfortunately. Pls don't bet too much on this opportunity

Best

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

469 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi, I am really sorry to hear that. However, it will be a more common trend across the industry at the moment. Don't worry and I would recommend do these things while waiting for the situation to normalize:

1. Keep practicing on your cases (and mental math)

2. Keep networking with people in other firms (Recruitment will eventually open and you want to be on top of people mind when it did)

3. Related to point 2, get in touch regularly (e.g. monthly) with the BCG HR to ensure once they start recruiting again, you will be the first in line to be scheduled interview

Hi, I am really sorry to hear that. However, it will be a more common trend across the industry at the moment. Don't worry and I would recommend do these things while waiting for the situation to normalize:

1. Keep practicing on your cases (and mental math)

2. Keep networking with people in other firms (Recruitment will eventually open and you want to be on top of people mind when it did)

3. Related to point 2, get in touch regularly (e.g. monthly) with the BCG HR to ensure once they start recruiting again, you will be the first in line to be scheduled interview

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

It's bad to hear that, but you have to consider that no one can really know about the new hiring targets until the impact of the corona virus on the economy will be clear.
Unfortunately, the only solution is to wait and see what will happen. Have you got other application processes going on?

Best,
Luca

Hello,

It's bad to hear that, but you have to consider that no one can really know about the new hiring targets until the impact of the corona virus on the economy will be clear.
Unfortunately, the only solution is to wait and see what will happen. Have you got other application processes going on?

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

3,559 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Oh that is bad luck!

Sorry to hear.

Unfrotunately, I don´t think you can do more than wait at this point.

Make sure you keep in touch with them and, if you have someone known internally who can "push" for you, would be the only way.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Oh that is bad luck!

Sorry to hear.

Unfrotunately, I don´t think you can do more than wait at this point.

Make sure you keep in touch with them and, if you have someone known internally who can "push" for you, would be the only way.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
​Antonello

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
​Antonello

Appreciate the response but this doesn't necessary help me as I mentioned earlier that my interview is not taking place. — Anonymous A on Apr 30, 2020

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 24.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 1.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 56
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport

Solved 400+ times
COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: “How to secure Heathrow's revenue streams during April-June 2020, mitigating the effects of COVID-19”.
4.6 5 28
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 300+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 19
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 200+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 10
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case