Open vacancies

Experienced Hire MBB
New answer on Nov 30, 2021
7 Answers
171 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 17, 2021

 Recently I have across  consulting firms posting various open positions on their websites / Linkedin , which requires MBA as one of the eligibility requirements. Can I apply for it considering I'm currently in my final year of the MBA program.So am I eligible for these positions or should I apply after my graduation.

Any advice?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous replied on Nov 18, 2021

Yes, you can and even should definitely apply in your final year (i.e. now) and should not wait until you graduated (given there is a certain leadtime for the recruiting process that you should expect). 

Feel free PM me, if you are unclear / like to know more about which roles across the firms are applicable for MBA grads.

Was this answer helpful?
7
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 18, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.800+) | 1.300+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (www.case.tools/results) | Ex BCG | 8Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Recently I have across consulting firms posting various open positions on their websites / Linkedin , which requires MBA as one of the eligibility requirements. Can I apply for it considering I'm currently in my final year of the MBA program

Is the position supposed to start after you graduate? If so you can apply (assuming you satisfy the other requirements as well) as technically you will have completed the MBA by then. However, applying online is not the best channel to get invitations.

I agree with the other coaches that it makes more sense to apply via referral, you can find more at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 17, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Absolutely, you have nothing to loose. 

However, I wonder if that is the most efficient way. Most schools have a very powerful recruiting mechanism to precisely connect you with these companies, that have special MBA recruiting cycles. Make sure that you are using those resources, since the conversation rate is much better!

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Allen
Expert
replied on Nov 17, 2021
Ex-McK Experienced Hire and EM - I show you how to perform at your best

Hi there,

Sure you can always apply, but let me make a few points.

1) In general, if you are in an MBA program, firms will direct you to apply as a student, not an experienced here.  An exception would be if you have *many* years of experience, in which case you can apply anytime.

2) Unless you are a student, you shouldn't be applying online.  Getting a referral, which means having a current employee pass your resume to a recruiter and vouch for your suitability as a candidate, will offer you much higher chances of success.

Hope this helps!

Allen

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 17, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

These should be viewed as a last resort. Ideally, you follow the below (in order of preference):

  1. Apply through any school-specific recruiting channels
  2. Apply via a direct referral
  3. Apply via their website/linkedIn (extremely low hit rate)
Was this answer helpful?
Marco-Alexander
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Nov 30, 2021
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Nov 22, 2021
# 1 Rated Bain Coach | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Former Head Recruiter | Principal

Hi there,

In principle, most consulting firms will be recruiting on campus (or off campus, but asking people to apply, or asking for the MBA Class resume books). 

For smaller boutiques that are not hiring directly from your university, you should try to reach out to them and try some networking as it may be more effective. 

Of course you can apply to those positions, as long as they do not require most-MBA experience. They ask for an MBA, you will have an MBA soon, so that is fine, you can apply.

In fact, you should not wait until graduation to apply. You want to graduate and know already your next step.

Was this answer helpful?