Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

868 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

7

Online Food Delivery Platforms

Hi, should I base myself on individuals or households while calculating the market size (number of orders) of online food delivery platforms?

Hi, should I base myself on individuals or households while calculating the market size (number of orders) of online food delivery platforms?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

868 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I'd suggest thinking through whether consumption patterns differ substantially between HHs and individuals. This seems likely.

One could argue an individual will order both on a standalone basis and in a group (HH) and so the smallest unit to model would be per individual.

Then you could always segment this into different segments of individuals e.g.

1 - young, solo living

2 - couple

3 - young family

4 - older couple

Within each of these segments you can then assume order frequency and also taking into account # individuals / HH

Hope that makes sense

I'd suggest thinking through whether consumption patterns differ substantially between HHs and individuals. This seems likely.

One could argue an individual will order both on a standalone basis and in a group (HH) and so the smallest unit to model would be per individual.

Then you could always segment this into different segments of individuals e.g.

1 - young, solo living

2 - couple

3 - young family

4 - older couple

Within each of these segments you can then assume order frequency and also taking into account # individuals / HH

Hope that makes sense

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would always recommend you to give it a shot and then post it here, this would help you the most.

This is a very typical market sizing case, where the key steps are:

  1. Calculate the total population
  2. Calculate the % of population that could be interested in this product (this could be done by clustering -the classical ones are age groups, purchaching power, etc.-)
  3. Calculate the % of the total adressable market that any firm in particular could have -in case it´s asked only-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would always recommend you to give it a shot and then post it here, this would help you the most.

This is a very typical market sizing case, where the key steps are:

  1. Calculate the total population
  2. Calculate the % of population that could be interested in this product (this could be done by clustering -the classical ones are age groups, purchaching power, etc.-)
  3. Calculate the % of the total adressable market that any firm in particular could have -in case it´s asked only-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

5,060 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Why not both? You can split your market in single household orders and family orders?

However, you should also assume a different consumption behavior. if you're assuming that the family just orders a multiple of the single household based on the average number of familty members you can just do it on an individual level.

I'd assume a family orders less per head than a single household, because they cook more often and more healthy food.

Why not both? You can split your market in single household orders and family orders?

However, you should also assume a different consumption behavior. if you're assuming that the family just orders a multiple of the single household based on the average number of familty members you can just do it on an individual level.

I'd assume a family orders less per head than a single household, because they cook more often and more healthy food.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

5,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Consider both..individuals will order more frequently per week, households order less frequently but their average order value with be higher per order.

Consider both..individuals will order more frequently per week, households order less frequently but their average order value with be higher per order.

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,256 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Either works - just be clear about the assumptions on order value and frequency for each.

Either works - just be clear about the assumptions on order value and frequency for each.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Depends only on how you want to structure it and how you reason it - the choice is yours.

Depends only on how you want to structure it and how you reason it - the choice is yours.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

20,984 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Either, or both, could work! The most important is that your assumptions are reasonable and that you understand where you/your household fits in terms of segmentation!

Hi there,

Either, or both, could work! The most important is that your assumptions are reasonable and that you understand where you/your household fits in terms of segmentation!

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 100.0k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6496
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1883
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 48.7k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1026
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 69.8k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 2244
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case

Children vaccine

Solved 61.9k times
Children vaccine Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this product next year. They are only interested in the overall sales revenue as they already know that the vaccine can be sold for a profit. This is more meant to show them how big the volume they have to supply is and what the revenue would be.
4.4 5 2240
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this ... Open whole case