Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,192 Meetings

9,779 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

7

Online Case Study BCG 1st round 2021

Dear all, I am currently preparing for BCG first round in the DACH region which is divided into an online case study/test and an virtual interview (50 min). I have read through the posts here regarding the online case study, but it seems like BCG changed it recently. According to BCG the new online case study consists in total of eight questions (multiple/single choice questions, open questions and a numerical one). Has anyone here already taken the new online case study? If yes, what will it look like and are there any hints/tips regarding preparation?

THX & best regards!

Dear all, I am currently preparing for BCG first round in the DACH region which is divided into an online case study/test and an virtual interview (50 min). I have read through the posts here regarding the online case study, but it seems like BCG changed it recently. According to BCG the new online case study consists in total of eight questions (multiple/single choice questions, open questions and a numerical one). Has anyone here already taken the new online case study? If yes, what will it look like and are there any hints/tips regarding preparation?

THX & best regards!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,192 Meetings

9,779 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

The 8-question test is the new chat bot version of BCG. It is structured in 2 parts:

  • 8 questions to be taken in 25 minutes
  • 1 video interview question at the end, where you have to provide a recommendation

The main differences compared to the previous version (BCG Potential Test) are the following:

  1. 8 questions instead of 23
  2. 25 min instead of 45
  3. No negative points
  4. Calculators allowed
  5. Presence of open questions
  6. Video sum up at the end

The general logic though is similar to the old test.

I helped several candidates who did the chat bot test and succeeded in it. The main challenges based on their feedback are:

  1. Time. Questions are not particularly difficult, however you will feel time constraints also due to the fact you don’t know how difficult could be the next questions - thus how much time they may require.
    • Implication --> Try to practice PST and/or BCG Potential Tests with a strict time constraint
  2. Math. Candidates usually find the math challenging
    • Implication --> Many candidates said the old BCG Potential Test is the one resembling the most the math required
  3. Chat bot interaction. Unlike a test like the McK PST, you cannot proceed “at your own pace”. You will have to follow the evolution of the test. In that sense, it is not dissimilar from the old BCG Potential Test, where information was revealed step-by-step
    • Implication --> Practice on PST/Potential Tests working questions by questions, without skipping any

Please feel free to PM me for more info.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

The 8-question test is the new chat bot version of BCG. It is structured in 2 parts:

  • 8 questions to be taken in 25 minutes
  • 1 video interview question at the end, where you have to provide a recommendation

The main differences compared to the previous version (BCG Potential Test) are the following:

  1. 8 questions instead of 23
  2. 25 min instead of 45
  3. No negative points
  4. Calculators allowed
  5. Presence of open questions
  6. Video sum up at the end

The general logic though is similar to the old test.

I helped several candidates who did the chat bot test and succeeded in it. The main challenges based on their feedback are:

  1. Time. Questions are not particularly difficult, however you will feel time constraints also due to the fact you don’t know how difficult could be the next questions - thus how much time they may require.
    • Implication --> Try to practice PST and/or BCG Potential Tests with a strict time constraint
  2. Math. Candidates usually find the math challenging
    • Implication --> Many candidates said the old BCG Potential Test is the one resembling the most the math required
  3. Chat bot interaction. Unlike a test like the McK PST, you cannot proceed “at your own pace”. You will have to follow the evolution of the test. In that sense, it is not dissimilar from the old BCG Potential Test, where information was revealed step-by-step
    • Implication --> Practice on PST/Potential Tests working questions by questions, without skipping any

Please feel free to PM me for more info.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

164 Meetings

12,578 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Honestly, the tests are always changing! So, please focus more on what they're testing rather than how they're testing!

For the BCG online assesment, you should be taken through a set of questions, aided by a chatbox. Most multiple-choice questions still require you to enter your reasoning.

Even with a new test, the principles are all the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

Hi there,

Honestly, the tests are always changing! So, please focus more on what they're testing rather than how they're testing!

For the BCG online assesment, you should be taken through a set of questions, aided by a chatbox. Most multiple-choice questions still require you to enter your reasoning.

Even with a new test, the principles are all the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

HI Ian, thank you very much for your comprehensive answer - understood. I received the information from BCG that the online case will be handled via a chatbox. There will be eight questions as stated above in my question - further I received the information that the test has a time limit of 25 minutes. — Anonymous A on Jan 13, 2021

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

450 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey there,

What you are describing is the new Chatbot Interview. I have had several candidates who recently took it and provided some insights as well as BCG consultants who took it 'for fun and calibration.'

The format is different from the previous Online Case, however, the types of questions are the same (math, word problems, logical reasoning, chart interpretation). You are asked to solve a business case of a fictional client.

Consequently, you should prepare in a similar fashion. Your counterpart will be a chatbot, who will ask you subsequent questions, which are sometimes related. As you rightly said, the questions are multiple-choice, open format, where you have to write up to 3 lines, as well as a one-minute video interview.

In order to prepare, use existing materials for the Online Case and focus on

  • Case math skills
  • Chart interpretation skills
  • Logical reasoning skills ala GMAT and others
  • Top-down communication and synthesis

I copy from my own source:

  • The new type of assessment will be online and can be taken from home before the interview rounds
  • The test lasts around 30 minutes and has a maximum of 8-10 questions (contrary to 45 minutes and 23 questions of the old format)
  • Some open questions instead of single/ multiple-choice questions
  • The scoring of answers is unclear as they also contain qualitative elements, however, there are no negative points for wrong answers
  • Calculators are allowed
  • At the end of the test, there will be a short, roughly 1-minute video recording, in which you will have to explain your recommendations and analytical approach to a fictional client

Let me know if you need help with it.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

What you are describing is the new Chatbot Interview. I have had several candidates who recently took it and provided some insights as well as BCG consultants who took it 'for fun and calibration.'

The format is different from the previous Online Case, however, the types of questions are the same (math, word problems, logical reasoning, chart interpretation). You are asked to solve a business case of a fictional client.

Consequently, you should prepare in a similar fashion. Your counterpart will be a chatbot, who will ask you subsequent questions, which are sometimes related. As you rightly said, the questions are multiple-choice, open format, where you have to write up to 3 lines, as well as a one-minute video interview.

In order to prepare, use existing materials for the Online Case and focus on

  • Case math skills
  • Chart interpretation skills
  • Logical reasoning skills ala GMAT and others
  • Top-down communication and synthesis

I copy from my own source:

  • The new type of assessment will be online and can be taken from home before the interview rounds
  • The test lasts around 30 minutes and has a maximum of 8-10 questions (contrary to 45 minutes and 23 questions of the old format)
  • Some open questions instead of single/ multiple-choice questions
  • The scoring of answers is unclear as they also contain qualitative elements, however, there are no negative points for wrong answers
  • Calculators are allowed
  • At the end of the test, there will be a short, roughly 1-minute video recording, in which you will have to explain your recommendations and analytical approach to a fictional client

Let me know if you need help with it.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

3,332 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there!

Florian has already given the insights about the structure.

Though it has changed, the skills tested will be quite similar to the ones required in previous BCG tests, like charts and graphs interpretation, critical thinking, math.

It would be a good idea to use GMAT tests for that.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there!

Florian has already given the insights about the structure.

Though it has changed, the skills tested will be quite similar to the ones required in previous BCG tests, like charts and graphs interpretation, critical thinking, math.

It would be a good idea to use GMAT tests for that.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,522 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You should clarify whether it's:

  • Online test
  • Online case bot
  • Written case

These are 3 different formats. I recommend reaching out to the interviewer asking for any guidelines / examples. I have examples for each of these formats. Feel free to reach out

Best

Hi,

You should clarify whether it's:

  • Online test
  • Online case bot
  • Written case

These are 3 different formats. I recommend reaching out to the interviewer asking for any guidelines / examples. I have examples for each of these formats. Feel free to reach out

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

118 Meetings

3,849 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

As the other coaches already gave you interesting insights, I'll just attach some links to prepare for online cases.

here you can find some useful links to simulate PST:
- https://mconsultingprep.com/free-practice-mckinsey-pst/
- https://igotanoffer.com/pages/mckinsey-problem-solving-test
- https://www.mckinsey.com/~/media/McKinsey/Careers%20REDESIGN/Interviewing/Main/
Problem%20Solving%20Test%20PDFs/practice-test-A.ashx

Here some free link to practice with the quantitative part of the SHL test:
- https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
- https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
- https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
- https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests
- https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/jobtestprep/testPlayer.aspx?atr=1&skinid=9&localeSetting=
en-GB&sLanguage=en-
GB&test_id=E_FreeSHL_Numerical&mode=timed&template=FreeTestTemplate&endURL
=%2ffree-shl-numerical-test-results-
page&endURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURL=signout.aspx&
ReturnURL=%2fmaster-ceb-shl-numerical-
test&layoutype=1&layoutype=1&testTitle=Free+SHL-
Style+Numerical+Test&adPageID=&itemCode=E_FreeSHL_Numerical

Best,
Antonello

Hi,

As the other coaches already gave you interesting insights, I'll just attach some links to prepare for online cases.

here you can find some useful links to simulate PST:
- https://mconsultingprep.com/free-practice-mckinsey-pst/
- https://igotanoffer.com/pages/mckinsey-problem-solving-test
- https://www.mckinsey.com/~/media/McKinsey/Careers%20REDESIGN/Interviewing/Main/
Problem%20Solving%20Test%20PDFs/practice-test-A.ashx

Here some free link to practice with the quantitative part of the SHL test:
- https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
- https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
- https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
- https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests
- https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/jobtestprep/testPlayer.aspx?atr=1&skinid=9&localeSetting=
en-GB&sLanguage=en-
GB&test_id=E_FreeSHL_Numerical&mode=timed&template=FreeTestTemplate&endURL
=%2ffree-shl-numerical-test-results-
page&endURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURL=signout.aspx&
ReturnURL=%2fmaster-ceb-shl-numerical-
test&layoutype=1&layoutype=1&testTitle=Free+SHL-
Style+Numerical+Test&adPageID=&itemCode=E_FreeSHL_Numerical

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

9,686 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

To add on top of what has been mentioned before, have you checked on the PrepL store? There are prep materials for many of the tests.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

To add on top of what has been mentioned before, have you checked on the PrepL store? There are prep materials for many of the tests.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara