Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with Best way to prepare for Oliver Wyman Numerical Reasoning Test.

4

Oliver Wyman Test

Hello,

I have got Oliver Wyman test. May you have some information or any useful material to prepare for the thest.

I would highly appreciate your help

Hello,

I have got Oliver Wyman test. May you have some information or any useful material to prepare for the thest.

I would highly appreciate your help

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi it's pretty easy and similar to GMAT, dont expect to get done with everything, take your time and make sure to get every question that you do answer right, one right one wrong and you have 0 points, theyre equally weighted, so make sure you get all the ones you answer right I've done it twice now and passed both times; first time I only answered 12 questions or so last time I think I even did 16; dont get stressed at all by time

Hi it's pretty easy and similar to GMAT, dont expect to get done with everything, take your time and make sure to get every question that you do answer right, one right one wrong and you have 0 points, theyre equally weighted, so make sure you get all the ones you answer right I've done it twice now and passed both times; first time I only answered 12 questions or so last time I think I even did 16; dont get stressed at all by time

Hey, also done it about a month ago. I would say the key difference is that you will need to refresh high school math in terms of equations. Unlike most tests you will need specific knowledge about diameters, volume and other geometry related topics in order to succeed.

Hey, also done it about a month ago. I would say the key difference is that you will need to refresh high school math in terms of equations. Unlike most tests you will need specific knowledge about diameters, volume and other geometry related topics in order to succeed.

Hi,

it depends on the geography whether or not Oliver Wyman uses a numerical reasoning test.

In Germany, there is no numerical reasoning test anymore. Nevertheless, you should obviously still do your homework when it comes to your math skills for the life interview!

Best regards

Hi,

it depends on the geography whether or not Oliver Wyman uses a numerical reasoning test.

In Germany, there is no numerical reasoning test anymore. Nevertheless, you should obviously still do your homework when it comes to your math skills for the life interview!

Best regards

(edited)

I took it around 3 weeks ago and it s quite challenging. Questions are similar to the ones on the GMAT, mainly combinatorics and probability. Good luck!

I took it around 3 weeks ago and it s quite challenging. Questions are similar to the ones on the GMAT, mainly combinatorics and probability. Good luck!