Oliver Wyman Problem-Solving Test (PST)

Oliver Wyman Oliver Wyman numerical reasoning test
New answer on Jul 31, 2022
3 Answers
75 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 30, 2022

What is the minimum passing grade for the Oliver Wyman PST?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 31, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

As others commented: 

1. There is not such thing as a score, since the whole applicaiton is valued all together (CV, CL, etc.)

2. It there was, only HR knows, so don´t even trust an answer if someone gives it

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 31, 2022
Highest recommendation rate / Top McKinsey coach / 100% success rate at >4 sessions / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

The test is judged together with the rest of your application, so there isn't per se a cut off point. Obviously, try to do your best on the test, but also make sure that your application documents are strong. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 30, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

There isn't one. You get graded on a percentile basis and with a holistic view on your overall application/resume. Try not to play this game. Prepare as hard as you can and strive to the best you can across all aspects of the recruiting/interview process!

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
21,800
Q&A Upvotes
103
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews