expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,869 Meetings

5,836 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

2

Oliver Wyman overseas recruitment

Hi guy ,

Does Oliver Wyman do recruitment overseas candidates. Recently I did hirevue interviewz but am skeptical if I can recruited from Dubai. No communication yet ..I applied for an entry position . Kindly advise

Hi guy ,

Does Oliver Wyman do recruitment overseas candidates. Recently I did hirevue interviewz but am skeptical if I can recruited from Dubai. No communication yet ..I applied for an entry position . Kindly advise

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,869 Meetings

5,836 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

if invited for interviews, they may organize the first round as:

  • Phone/video call
  • In-person meeting in Dubai
  • In-person meeting in the foreign office

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

if invited for interviews, they may organize the first round as:

  • Phone/video call
  • In-person meeting in Dubai
  • In-person meeting in the foreign office

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,321 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

You should have a local work permit to get the job. The only exception is Post-MBA recruitement

Best

Hi,

You should have a local work permit to get the job. The only exception is Post-MBA recruitement

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 80.0k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5655
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 46.6k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3432
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 40.7k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4319
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case